Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-94 Expired

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • sriankit07
    started a topic I-94 Expired

    I-94 Expired

    Hi, My I-94 is expired on Apr/11/2018 and as per law I can stay in USA by 240 days if I-94 extension is applied.

    My 240 days would be completed on Dec/7th/2018 and I got RFE in my I-94 Extension.

    Attorney is studying my case and he will send RFE document.

    But my question is what will happen if I will not get any response before my Dec/7th/2018 ?

    Again is there any other alternative at this time like can I go out of country and come back so that my I-94 would be automatically extended or Can I go to near by Airport for restamping of my I-94 ?

    Any help would be much appreciated ?

    --
    Thanks
    Ankit Srivastava

  • newacct
    replied
    Originally posted by sriankit07 View Post
    Hi, My I-94 is expired on Apr/11/2018 and as per law I can stay in USA by 240 days if I-94 extension is applied.

    My 240 days would be completed on Dec/7th/2018 and I got RFE in my I-94 Extension.

    Attorney is studying my case and he will send RFE document.

    But my question is what will happen if I will not get any response before my Dec/7th/2018 ?

    Again is there any other alternative at this time like can I go out of country and come back so that my I-94 would be automatically extended or Can I go to near by Airport for restamping of my I-94 ?

    Any help would be much appreciated ?

    --
    Thanks
    Ankit Srivastava
    You can stay in the US for as much time as your timely-filed EOS or COS application remains pending. There is no time limit.

    You can only work for 240 days on a pending extension after the I-94 expires. There is no reason why you cannot continue to stay beyond that, and just not work.

    You cannot get a visa or be admitted to a new period of stay unless you have a valid petition. So if your company is applying for an extension of your petition along with Extension of Status, there is no point to try to get a visa or re-enter before the petition is approved anyway.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X