Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How to Post a Question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Viking_Forever
    replied
    How to create a new post

    Originally posted by sacchigabri View Post
    Hi,
    I'm trying to crete a new thread/post but it's not clear how I can do that..
    Bottom line.. any help here please?
    Thanks
    "Even I am trying to create a new post /question. How do I do that ?..any help is appreciated"

    Leave a comment:


  • anupam kumar
    replied
    Ji visa for H1 (PR under process) spouse

    Hi,

    I am from India and have shifted to USA in the july 2017 after my marriage. My husband is working here on H1 visa and I am on H4 dependent visa but I don't have H4 EAD work permit. He has started with the processing of his green card application but he has not added my name in that.
    Recently I am being offered the PDF (post doctoral fellowship) position in an university and I am really interested to join. They are ready to sponsor me J1 visa but I have a query regrading this. Since my husband has begun the process of acquiring permanent residency (green card application) is it advisable for me to apply for a nonimmigrant visa status such as J1 considering that green card filing shows an intention of migration and what are the chances of getting it approved ?

    Leave a comment:


  • sacchigabri
    replied
    No idea of how to create new thread/post

    Hi,
    I'm trying to crete a new thread/post but it's not clear how I can do that..
    Bottom line.. any help here please?
    Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • Vasan2017
    replied
    How to add a new post

    Originally posted by Mary.am View Post
    Would someone please tell me how to post my question on this website?

    Thank you SO much in advance,
    MN
    I too am looking for the link to add a new post. Can someone tell me how to add a new post

    Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • dibyars
    replied
    H4 stamping at USA consulate in India

    Hi..

    My H1B extension is in progress in USA. Now I'm back to India. Can I go for H4 stamping based on my spouse H1 and back to USA. Is there any issue to do the stamping? In future, I don't want to back to H1B beacuse I have only 4-6 months left to maxout...

    Leave a comment:


  • supermgr
    replied
    H1B to L1A

    Dear Freinds,

    I am being asked by employer to do transfer of H1b to L1a.

    My questions are
    1) if the L1a request is denied do i lose the H1b status even though there is time left on H1b, H1b has 10 more months time.

    2) any thoughts on conversion rate of H1b to L1a.

    Just as an Fyi, i have worked for same employer since past 9 years, 3.5 years abroad and 5 + years in usa.

    looking forward for your replies.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mary.am
    replied
    Please help

    Would someone please tell me how to post my question on this website?

    Thank you SO much in advance,
    MN

    Leave a comment:


  • Preeti walia
    replied
    Husband has L1A

    My husband has L1A visa. His employer company isn't ready to furnish us with a letter to apply for GC, despite us being ready to finance it. Is there any other work around.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sushma15
    replied
    Spouse is green card holder

    Hi .

    My husband is green card holder .Can i apply for F1 visa after marriage?

    i had been rejected for b2 visa last month will it affect my chances of getting F1 visa?

    Thanks in advance!!!!

    Leave a comment:


  • Sushma15
    replied
    B2 Visa

    Hi .

    Yesterday that is on 16th May 2017 i had attended interview for b2 got rejected.


    I am single and working at MNC company here in INDIA want to visit brother place .

    and VO didnt even look for my vacation approval from my company she rejected right after asking my marital status .

    Can i re apply immediately after rejection and if yes how soon i can reapply.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cherbz86
    replied
    Can my husband file form I-130 While waiting for an approval for form I- 539

    I arrived in the U.S in October of 2016. At the port of entry i was given a two months stay. The purpose of my trip was basically to deal with some SSI for my daughter. However i had to stay a little longer than my two month on my 1-94. I filed for adjustment of status for my B1 B2 tourist visa once i knew i would have to stay longer than the time that was given to me.

    I eventually got married to my husband who is a U.S citizen in March of 2017. A month later i got a letter from USCIS that i needed to send more evidence which i did.

    My question is can my husband start filing form I-130 while waiting for form I-539 to be approved or denied. Any answer on this will be greatly appreciated.

    Leave a comment:


  • ajani
    replied
    b2 to f1 change of status

    Originally I am from I got my status changed from b2 to f1 and I am going to university for masters currently i am in second semester.If i travel to canada and try to com back to U.S.
    Do i have to appear for visa interview and schedule for f1 interview by fullin DS160 form??

    Leave a comment:


  • nadarajg
    replied
    Can I leave the employer A within a month which applied me for H1B visa

    Hello all,

    I am holding L2 Visa status with EAD, can I leave the employer A within a month which applied me for H1B visa & join Employer B with My L2 EAD status?

    I am holding L2 Visa with EAD which is valid till oct 2018. I got the offer on 29th march 2017 & on the same day that consultancy filled LCA for me ( I have asked receipet
    number, but yet to receive), I joined as contractor on 3rd April 2017 via that consultancy "Employer A" said that they will file H1B for this year. When i asked for the
    status via email on 6th April evening at 4.00 Pm, I got the update that today (6th April 2017) they are going to file the H1B, when i called them on same day at 6.00 Pm, i
    got the update that they filled my H1B just now, I really doubt if they have really filled my H1b or not.
    now i have got another offer with better job profile & work which i was looking for, so can i quit my current job immediately & join that new organization "Employer B"?

    I have below queries.

    1. How to get the confirmation if the H1b is really filed or not?
    2. If i quit my job with company A & joned Employer B with current L2 EAD which is authorize to work till Oct 2018, what will happen in case if company A has really filed my H1B?
    3. Is there any chance that Employer A can revoke the filed H1b? If yes does that have any impact to Employer B to file H1B for next year for me?
    4. In case the H1b get approved with Employer A, how tat cen be transfer to Employer B from Oct 2017?
    5. As currently i am holding L2, is that will create any issue while transfering from Employer A to Employer B in case H1B get approved?

    It will be really helpful if someone can help me with above queries

    Thanks in advance.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ayushv2
    replied
    H1B under administrative process

    Hi All,
    I applied for H1B in 2015 sept, and VO told your visa has been approved,but after few days i get to know my cases is in admin process.
    Almost 1.5 year over it is still under admin process. when I sent mail to support team i got below reply:

    Case Reason: Hold case/221 G & Refusals/214B

    Public Response: Based on the documents you submitted and the information elicited in your interview with a consular officer, you were determined ineligible for an H1B work visa. Your petition was returned to the Kentucky Consular Center (KCC) on April 13, 2016. Once KCC receives a petition, it is returned to the approving U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office for review and possible revocation. At this point, USCIS can either reaffirm the petition or issue a notice of intent to revoke it. If the petition is reaffirmed, the Department of State will continue processing the case. Please direct all your future inquiries to the approving USCIS office.

    My query:
    1.Can I reapply ,considering it has been rejected.
    2.Should i ask some consultant to get the details of the status.
    3. 214 B ,says if there is significant changes then it may recosnider, I am getting married this month .will it be significant changes?

    Kindly reply ASAP.
    thanks
    Ayush

    Leave a comment:


  • Sheth harshil
    replied
    Child going to turn 21 and ds 260 form

    Hello sir
    Immigration file for me and my mom has been filled.
    Im going to turn 21 within 2 weeks and the ds 260 form has been submitted sucessfully amd the confirmation has also been received. Then now is their a need to fill any form or anything to consider my age below 21. Will their be any problem in the immigration process for this age purpose. Im really confused in this matter and hoping for your early response as i ll turn 21 within 2 weeks.
    Waiting for your response
    Thank you

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X