Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How to Post a Question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • immihelp
    started a topic How to Post a Question

    How to Post a Question

    Hi,

    Can you please tell me how do I post a question in Immihelp...? I need a format for Affadavit of Property, I have come across a format, but I thot i'll go thru some more formats coz everybody must be presenting the same format to the consulate officer...I need some help on that...Pls give me the path to post the question...

  • Mk13
    replied
    I realize I had a mistake in my d160 after interview .How do I change that?My visa was approved but administrative processing now.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mk13
    replied
    Originally posted by Mk13
    I just realized I made a mistake in my d160 after interview.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mk13
    replied
    I just realized a made a mistake in my D160 after my biometric and interview.I was approved verbally after my interview but my application status is on administrative processing for a month now.

    Leave a comment:


  • Madhav2018
    replied
    Hello I need a help I have been in Green card for 3 years and continuously stayed for more then 30 months now if I leave USA for two years by taking waiver then after coming back am I eligible for citizenship??

    Leave a comment:


  • tarun4528
    replied
    HI,




    Am currently on STEM OPT EAD (F1) Can I change my first employer while my first H1b is in RFE?

    Filed 1st H1b with first employer in 2018 cap gap exempt got RFE on February 13, 2019.

    Awaiting for helpful Answers and Useful Links

    Leave a comment:


  • sanjaydevaraj
    replied
    Hi,

    Planning to apply B2 visitor visa for my Mother and My father in law, my mother in law and sister in law (18 year unmarried). Also, am going to sponsor them for the travel.

    Please suggest best way to apply together or separate

    Thanks,
    Sanjay

    Leave a comment:


  • Moi12345
    replied
    Cased approved

    How long does it take for the status to change from case approved to card production.

    Leave a comment:


  • GAUDY1220
    replied
    Hi

    I had my initial interview for my husband I485 and when we got to 26 Federal Plaza they did no have my husband file in that office they told us that the office that had his file did not send it to them is that something that happened to anyone before? please reply.

    Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • wanttoaskquestion
    replied
    What to do if Visa revoked on F1 Opt Extension based on arrest ?

    I am on F1 Opt extension and I got arrested on criminal charge on 13th Dec, got released and my court date is in 1st week of February. I received an email from Delhi consulate that

    Dear XXX,
    This message is being sent to inform you that the non-immigrant U.S. visa which you currently hold has been revoked in accordance with the United States Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The visa is no longer considered valid for travel to the United States. Following the interview at the U.S. Embassy in New Delhi and the subsequent issuance of the visa, additional information became available that indicates you may no longer be eligible for the visa issued. If you desire to travel to the U.S. you must apply for a new visa, at which time your eligibility for the visa will be reviewed and the application adjudicated accordingly.

    Regards
    Consular Information Unit
    U.S. Embassy, New Delhi
    www.ustraveldocs.com/in
    www.travel.state.gov


    My F1 Opt extension is valid till Aug 15th 2020 and I and my lawyer both are confident that case will get dismissed as no crime is envolved. What should I do for immigration ? Can it be re instated to f1 status if on opt extension ? and how long this whole process will take ?, any help advice appreciated !

    Leave a comment:


  • HarshaC
    replied
    I797 C Notice of Action- Incomplete name

    Hi all,
    I received I 797 C(Notice of Action) and i realized my name is incomplete. My First name is 3 words and total more than 18 letters. So, i am guessing they weren't able to put my complete name due to length. 3 letters of third word in first name are cut. Will it be a problem for my STEM extension? Do i have to do something? Please advise thank you!

    Leave a comment:


  • mingay
    replied
    Work authorization ?

    Please i came into the us with a b2 visa and after my 6month i got married and my i-130 as been approved and am ask to apply for i-485 to change my status and green card but presently am not working so i wanted to ask can i apply for i-765 work authorization to get a job or i must pay for the i-485 ? Kindly advice me please.
    Regards

    Leave a comment:


  • davidjackson
    replied
    how should I get to know whether my profile has been verified or not? not sure actually
    Last edited by Antonise; 12-05-2017, 03:42 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • wisdow
    replied
    Originally posted by Viking_Forever View Post
    "Even I am trying to create a new post /question. How do I do that ?..any help is appreciated"
    I want to creat a new post but I don't find this option!!! Hot to do that?
    Thank you

    Leave a comment:


  • Neeta
    replied
    Activate your account

    If you recently created an account on immihelp to post a question and are wondering how to do it here it is:

    1. Go to your email that you registered whiule creating the acount
    2. You will see an activate account email from immihelp
    3. Click on Activate account link.
    4. Log back into your account or go to Forums
    5. Select the Forum that is of your inetrest

    Now you will see a big button +Post new thread on Left side

    Hope it helps

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X