My husband and I are planning to adopt my 1 yr old niece to the United states. She lives in Jamaica so I already know that we would have to submit documents there.
The part that I am having difficulty understanding is the USCIS part.

Is it best to apply for IR-2 visa after the adoption is complete??? And when do I need to file the I130 Petition for Immediate relative...?

I currently live here and she is still in Jamaica as I have not started the process yet.. It mentioned info such as living with parents for 2 years and residing for 2 years. If she is in Jamaica and I am in the states, how does that make me eligible to apply for the IR-2 visa...

Any suggestionss Please??