Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need help for B1 Visa

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need help for B1 Visa

    If, we show travel time 10 days in ds160 from and invitation letter and once visa will be approve than can i go to usa for 15 days?

  • #2
    for the first visit , mention the duration at US airport what you mentioned in the form . Because they will have your form in the computer at the airport.
    If you will mention 10 days carry a return ticket for 10 days.
    But they will at least give you a month so you will be able to stay a month if required .

    For visits after the first one, you can mention whatever is required.
    Last edited by peace999; 08-30-2014, 08:51 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by peace999 View Post
      for the first visit , mention the duration at US airport what you mentioned in the form . Because they will have your form in the computer at the airport.
      If you will mention 10 days carry a return ticket for 10 days.
      But they will at least give you a month so you will be able to stay a month if required .

      For visits after the first one, you can mention whatever is required.

      Ok, So first time i cannot change 10 days to 15 days right?

      Comment


      • #4
        What is the purpose of your visit?
        if it is business visit, show them your schedule documents and ask them you want to visit places for another five days.

        I didn't see any problem to extend the tour for just 5 days.

        If there is a vast difference like months on a business trip.

        Yes that will be negative as peace999 said.

        All the best.

        This is my opinion, not a legal advice.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by peace999 View Post
          for the first visit , mention the duration at US airport what you mentioned in the form . Because they will have your form in the computer at the airport.
          If you will mention 10 days carry a return ticket for 10 days.
          But they will at least give you a month so you will be able to stay a month if required .

          For visits after the first one, you can mention whatever is required.
          So, I cannot stay more days than i show into the application form right?

          Comment

          Working...
          X