Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

H1, H4, L1, L2 Visa Tracker

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    H4 - appointment

    Hi,

    Do you require the marriage certificate to get an appointment at the mumbai consulate?

    I want to apply for the interview date for my fiancee's H4 visa.

    thanks

    Comment


    • #17
      jss,
      u dont need marriage certificate to make appointment.. My marriage is in June, but my fiancee got an appointment through the VFS website. Ur wife will need to show the marriage certifcate at the time of the interview, which obviously will be after ur wedding..

      Comment


      • #18
        Travel to India before H1 transfer approval but after getting receipt

        Hi guys

        Could someone please advise me on H1 transfer. I am working for company A and my current job is getting over on 31st march. Company B which is a recruiting company is doing my H1 transfer starting next week. So I'll get the H1 receipt within 15 days. After that I am going to India on 12th April and will go for stamping in Delhi once the company B sends me all the approval documents in India. My question is would there be a problem in getting my new h1 visa stamped as I leave the country before getting the approval (but after getting the receipt)? I won't have any pay stubs from the new job as I will be starting my work only after I come back. But I'll have all the pay stubs till March 31st from my previous job. I would appreciate if someone can tell me the problems involved in this and ofcourse the solution (other than going for premium processing).

        Thanks
        Sid

        Comment


        • #19
          H4 visa help needed

          Hello Everybody,
          I am on H4 staying with my husband in US.I have done B.SC Computers but as it completes 15 years of education i.e. (12years+3 years of B.Sc.) ,I am not eligible for H1.But I am thinking to take 1 year course in USA which is some Associate degree course.I want to check with you that whether it will make me eligible for H1?
          Please feel free to contact [email protected]

          Thank you

          Comment


          • #20
            Visa interview appointment on old H1?? New one not yet approved !!

            hi Could someone please advise me on the following situation:

            I have an H1 from company A and my job is getting over on 31st March. I recently applied for H1 transfer with company B which will take atleast 2 months to come. I have to go to India for 2 months. I was planning to come back on my new H1 after getting it stamped. Now the problem is if I wait till my new H1 approval comes which will be sometime in June, I won't get any interveiw date for another 4-5 months i.e. until Oct-Dec. But I want to come back in July. Is it possible that I take the date based on the current H1 and the petition no and change that in the application once I get the new H1?? Would they let me do it without taking the new date?

            I would highly appreciate an early reply. Even if I go for premium processing, it will take atleast 20 days and by then the visa dates would go far back.

            Thanks
            Sid

            Comment


            • #21
              Need Help to reschedule H4 visa interview

              As said by many users, i have tried rescheduling the interview. But i could not see any available dates in the month of April as said by many users.

              Could u guys please guide me how u guys have done that? i have tried refreshing the page and also moving to and fro with the calendar too...i have done this entire thing from Reschedule/Cancel page.

              Is there ne other way to do this?
              Do i have to cancel earlier appiointment to see earlier dates?

              Comment


              • #22
                Hi Khushi,

                Yes you will be eligible to apply for H1 once you have 16 years of education. Een if you have any experience in same field, every 2 years of experince is counted as one yaer of education. Learning any associate degree course in US itself will help you a lot in getting proper education evalution.

                Thanks,




                Originally posted by khushi
                Hello Everybody,
                I am on H4 staying with my husband in US.I have done B.SC Computers but as it completes 15 years of education i.e. (12years+3 years of B.Sc.) ,I am not eligible for H1.But I am thinking to take 1 year course in USA which is some Associate degree course.I want to check with you that whether it will make me eligible for H1?
                Please feel free to contact [email protected]

                Thank you

                Comment


                • #23
                  hi

                  hi
                  ya the property details are needed to be shown...they colect the information to know whether u r having a good amount of money with u or not...they have their own fears u know....

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    hi



                    hi everyone
                    i have a doubt...my husband will be geting his L1 soon...so is it that i have to apply L2 seperately or the company will sponser or it comes automatically for the spouse??
                    please help...

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      H1 and L1 visa

                      I have applied for normal Regular L1 visa in Jan 2006. It was filed on March 1st 2006 with USCIS. As the rejection is more for RL1 and the H1B cap may get over soon, my manager told me to apply for H1B and I have applied for the same. I would like to know whether it is mandatory to cancel the RL1 petition before filing H1B.

                      Thanks

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Under Adminisration Processing

                        ******PLEASE HELP ME******could any one help about my application, i attended H1b visa in belfast 15months back fom there i didnt get any response from Embassy and when ever i call them they say the same word UNDER ADNISTRATION PROCESSING, so i planed to with draw my application from embassy and want to apply in India Bombay.
                        Could any one give suggession about my problem. and what are all i need to attend for visa...
                        ******PLEASE HELP ME******

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          H4 221(g) query

                          ******PLEASE HELP ME******
                          My wife went for H4 visa stamping to Chennai consulate they raised a 221g query. VO has asked for my bank statement from time I came to US.

                          I came to US in May last year on B1 visa and then converted to H1B in US. During the 6 month period ( on B1) my employer was paying me per-dime expense by personal checks. Which is part of my bank statement, Now I am confused sharing my bank statement from beginning should not create more complication for H4 visa.

                          Please advise how should I respond to this query?
                          ******PLEASE HELP ME******

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Please clarify my doubt regarding Experience details during H1B Interview in india

                            Hi,

                            I am a Telecom QA engineer working in India. I have 3 years of exp and have the documents for the proof. I am working in the biggest IT company in India. My company is filing for my H1B visa from India. I had worked for some local company for 9 months at the begining of my career and had included that in my experience. I do not have any proof for that. I am not sure whether my company had included that during filing my visa. I want to know whether those details would be mentioned in the petition. But the DS157 is asking the details only about the previous 2 employers. please let me know how I can tackle the situation. My present and the previous employers are well known companies and I have the documents needed. I am not even sure if the small company i worked first still exists.

                            I shall be thankful to you if you can guide me based on your previous experience.

                            please guide me in this regard.

                            My email address is [email protected].

                            Thank you all in advance.

                            Comment


                            • #29
                              H4 visa for my son

                              I came to the USA under F1 visa and got H1 visa now.I still didn't get stamping for H1 in my visa.Can I apply for H4 visa for my son.

                              How much income do I need to show ? please let me know
                              Thanks!

                              Comment


                              • #30
                                Help please

                                I am under H4 visa status, because my wife is working here in the US. I want to do research without salary, because I know I can't work and be paid. But to get me registered in the University system I need a temporary SSN, now I can't do anything because without been register in the system I can't help in the research field and I 'm going to loose this opportunity. What can I do?????????

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X