Immigrant Visa Interview Documents
All applicants
  • Passport

    All current and former/expired passports.

  • 4 passport size photographs

    Different consulates require anywhere from one to four photographs. Always keep some extra photographs handy.

  • Form DS-230 Part II for applicants at Standard Review Posts (except returning residents, registered nurses)

  • Immigrant visa fees, if not already paid to the NVC

  • Original appointment letter

  • Sealed medical examination reports

  • If the applicant is a child below the age of 14 years who is appearing for an interview without parents, he/she should have a notarized letter from both parents indicating the name of the guardian and that he/she (legal guardian) is authorized to sign the form and is allowed by the parents to appear for the interview with the applicant. The legal guardian must present photo identification such as passport, driving license or election card.

  • VFS courier fee receipt and VFS documents submission receipt (for those applying in India)

Following to join applicant
Family members following to join the principal applicant:

When a family member of the principal applicant (the person for whom a petition has been filed by a relative in the United States) intends to stay in the home country longer than the principal applicant and immigrate to the United States at a later date, some additional documents are required. Each of the items listed below are needed for each child under 21 years who will be following to join the principal applicant later:
Category specific
  • Immediate Relative and Family Based Visas
    • Affidavit of Support (I-864), if not already submitted to the NVC.

    • Proof of relationship

    • IR-3 Visa (Adopted Child of a U. S. Citizen)
      • Adoption decree issued by an Indian court for adopted children. Note that Muslim and Christian adoptions are not legally recognized in India.

    • IR-4 Visa (Children to be adopted by U. S. Citizens)
      • Guardianship decree issued by an Indian court giving the prospective adoptive U.S. citizen parents (petitioners) custody of the child. Note that Muslim and Christian adoptions are not legally recognized in India.

      • Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition (Form I-600A)

      • Guardianship appointment issued by a court naming the petitioner as guardian.

        Note that this is the only legally recognized method available for Christian or Muslim petitioners since outright adoptions by these religious communities are not legal in India.

      • Power of attorney for the adoption agency, if the adopting parents will not be present at the interview

      • Relinquishment of rights by natural parents, if known.

  • SB-1 (Returning Residents Visa Applicants)
  • Employment Based Visas
    • Updated notarized job offer letter from your employer (except self-petitioning E-1 and E-2 applicants)

      Sample employment letter

    • Proof of Relationship with your spouse and children (if applicable)

    • For following to join applicants, the principal applicant must submit a notarized affidavit of support (Form I-134), a job letter or pay stubs, and Forms 1040 and W2 for the latest taxable year. These documents must be less than one year old when the visa is issued.

  • Registered Nurses
    • A valid nurse license or Visa Screen Certificate and CGFNS certificate.

    • Applicants who cannot begin work in any capacity prior to receiving a nursing license, i.e., whose job offers are contingent, may be asked to present evidence of passing the NCLEX-RN licensing exam prior to visa issuance. This determination will be made on a case by case basis at the time of the immigrant visa interview.

    • Nursing Degree

    • Proof of education and experience

  • Diversity Visas (Green card lottery)
    • Supplemental Registration (Form DSP-122)

    • Evidence that you have a high school diploma or equivalent

    • Proof of Relationship with your spouse and children (if applicable)

    • From a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident sponsor, an affidavit of support (Form I-134) with employment letter or pay stubs, bank statement and most recent U.S. federal income tax return (Form 1040 and W-2) is required, along with the proof of sponsor's legal status. Note that an affidavit of support on Form I864 is not required. These documents must be less than one year old when the visa is issued.