L1 Visa Advantages

There are several options to the foreign workers to temporarily work in the U.S. or conduct other work related activities. L1 visa is one of them. There are several advantages of L1 visa compared to other work visa.

There are many differences between L1 and H1B visa that a separate comparison of L1 and H1B visa has been made.

L1 Visa vs B Visa
Feature
L1 Visa
N1 Visa
Activities Can be employed in the U.S.
B1 visa holder can not be employed in the U.S. B1 visa is for a short duration for various activities related to the business but can not do any activity that would be considered an employment.

Maximum Duration L1A - 7 years
L1B - 5 years
6 months with a possible extension of another 6 months
Dual Intent Allowed Not allowed
Petition Required Not required
Dependents Spouse and minor unmarried children under the age of 21 years can accompany L1 visa holder and L2 spouse can get EAD and work in the U.S. There is no provision for the dependents of B1 visa holder. Dependents may be able to accompany them on a B2 visa (tourist visa) but there is no dependent visa. B2 visa holders are not allowed to work in the U.S.

L1 Visa vs E Visa
Feature
L1 Visa
E Visa
Treaty No requirement. L1 worker can be from any country. Solely for treaty traders and treaty investors who come to the U.S. to engage in trade between the U.S. and the country in which they are employed. A treaty must exist between the U.S. and the foreign country.
Ownership or Control No requirements for majority ownership or control from a specific country as long as qualifying organization criteria is met. Majority ownership or control of the investing or trading company must be held by the citizens of the foreign country.
Worker Citizenship Can be citizen of any country Must be citizen of the treaty country under whose treaty the E status is sought.
Petition Required Not required
Visitors Insurance for Parents visiting USA