Fiance Visa Consulate Process - Documents

Step 2
Obtain the following documents which pertain to you. Do not send the documents to the consulate now. You will need to submit them at your visa interview.
  • 2 photographs

  • Passport

  • Birth certificate

  • Police certificates

  • Deportation
    Applicants who have previously been deported or removed at the government expense from the United States must use Form I-212, Permission to Reapply after Deportation and follow the instructions included on that form.

  • Court and prison records

  • Military records

  • K1 and K3 visa: Proof of legal termination of prior marriages

  • Proof of relationship
    K1 visa: Evidence that you have met your fiance(e), and proof of a valid engagement. Some examples of evidence are family and other photographs (old and recent) showing the parties together, letters, cards, correspondence, and telephone records.

    K2 visa: Proof of relationship with K1 visa applicant

    K3 visa: Marriage certificate. Optionally bring marriage photographs and other proof that the marriage is genuine.

    K4 visa: Proof of relationship with K3 visa applicant

  • Form I-134, affidavit of support

    The consulate requires evidence that you won't need to go on welfare or receive other government assistance.

    If children are immigrating with you, separate I-134 forms are not required. Listing them in Question 3 in Form I-134 is sufficient.

    More details. That web page describes details specifically for sponsoring visitors. However, the documents required are the same for any visa.

As soon as you have collected all the above documents, read the document called "Applicant's Statement" (enclosed in 'Instruction package for K visa applicants' or formerly called Packet 3), sign and date it, and return the checklist to the consulate together with a photocopy of all applicants' passports. You will not be scheduled for a visa interview until you complete, sign, and return this checklist to the consulate.

After they receive the checklist, they will schedule your visa interview at the earliest possible date. It is not possible to predict when the interview will be scheduled. Generally, the visa interviews are scheduled within 2 to 4 months of the consulate receiving the checklist from the visa applicant. When your visa interview is scheduled, the consulate will send you an appointment letter ('Appointment package for K visa applicants' or formerly called Packet 4) which contains instructions regarding the interview. Normally, you will not receive further correspondence from the consulate until the visa interview is scheduled. You may check the consulate web site to see whether your appointment has been scheduled.

Additional Information: Please inform the consulate immediately of any changes that may affect your visa application, such as your change of address, your change of marital status, the death of the petitioner, birth or adoption of any children by you. Failure to keep the consulate informed of your current address at all times may result in the delay of the issuance of a visa to you.

Fiance Visa Health Insurance