RELATED TOPICS

Non-immigrant Visa Interview Waiver for India

Under U.S. visa interview waiver program, certain repeat travelers do not need to appear for in person interview at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy as long as certain conditions as listed below are met.

Eligibility

The following classes of people qualify for Interview Waiver Program “Drop box” program. You don’t need to visit a VAC for fingerprinting, either.

  • You are applying for visa in any of the A1, A2, C2, C3, G1, G2, G3, or G4 categories

  • Elderly
    • You are over the age of 80 years 

    • You have not been previously found ineligible for a U.S. visa 

  • Children
    • You are under the age of 14 years 

    • You have not been previously found ineligible for a U.S. visa 

    • Either of your parents have a valid visa in the same visa category in which you (the child) are applying

  • You would like to renew your visa, and all of the below situations are applicable:
    • The previous U.S. visa you have/had is in the same visa class as the one you wish to renew. 

    • Your previous visa was issued in India. 

    • You have no refusals for a visa in any category after your most recent visa issuance. 

    • Your most recent visa (in the same visa class for which you are applying) was issued on or after your 14th birthday. 

    • Your prior visa in the same classification is still valid or expired within last 12 months 

      Note: Blanket L visa does not qualify. However, Blanket L2 spouses are eligible.

    • Your most recent visa (in the same visa class for which you are applying) was not lost or stolen 

    • Your prior visa is not annotated “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”

    • You received your visa after January 1, 2008. 

    • You are applying for F visa, and you are continuing as a student at the same school for which the previous visa was issued.

    • If you are applying for J visa, the current DS-2019 is issued by the same institution as the institution listed on the previous visa.

Visitors Insurance

Get Quotes

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call 1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400

Pre Existing Conditions

Read Article

Application Procedure

Look at US visa application procedure

  • Follow steps 1, 2, 3, and 4, which includes determination, application form, create a profile, and visa fees.

  • Go through step 5 at US visa application procedure to schedule an appointment. Please note that in your case, it will not ask you to schedule any appointment, but you will see a submission letter containing a document checklist. Print two copies of the submission letter. Insert the following documents into a “drop box” package, then seal the package:
    • Your current passport 

    • Your previous passport, if it contains your current or most recent visa 

    • One copy of the submission letter 

    • One photograph taken within the last six months. 

      Do not submit the same photograph that appeared on your last visa.

    • Category Specific Supporting Documents
      • J2 applicants: 
        Copy of DS-2019 

      • H4 and L2 applicants:
        Copy of I-797 and primary applicant’s visa 

      • C1D applicants:
        Copy of joining letter and original CDC 

    • Child applicants should submit photocopies of either of their parents’ valid visas in the same category in which the child is applying

  • Take the “drop box” package along with the second print out of the document check list to one of the visa application centers. They will check your document checklist before they accept your application for delivery to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate.

In case any additional information is required for processing your application, you will be contacted by email.

If your visa is issued, please look at step 8 at at US visa application procedure

However, please note that there is no guarantee that a visa will be issued. After reviewing an application, the U.S. Embassy/Consulate may require you to appear in person in some cases.

The average processing time is three weeks.

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call +1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400