Visas
Chennai
Delhi
Mumbai
Hyderabad
221(g) Refusal Blue Form at U.S. Consulate in Chennai
Consulate General of the
United States of America
220 Anna Salai
Chennai - 600 006

Dear Visa Applicant:

This office is unable to issue your visa at this time. Further action in your case has been suspended under section 221(g) of the Immigration Nationality Act (INA).

In order to ensure that you are qualified for the stated position and have qualifying work awaiting you in the U.S., we suggest that you respond with the following information:

FROM YOUR PETITIONER
_____ A copy of the petition with all supporting documents as filed to USCIS.

_____ A copy of the employment contract or letter of agreement signed by you and the petitioner.

_____ Petitioner's income tax return for the last two tax years and financial statements.

_____ A notarized list of all the petitioner's employees for each location. The list should show all employees' names, their specific job titles, start dates, end dates, and their individual salaries and immigration status.

_____ State Unemployment Wage Reports, showing all wages paid to each employee in the state, for the past three quarters as filed to:
    ____ All States
    ____ State(s) of:
(This should not be payroll reports, but the actual forms filed to the state authorities, listing each employee and wages paid during the quarter.)

_____ A copy of the contract between the U.S. employment agency (petitioner) and the job site (the location where you will actually work).

_____ A letter (on letterhead) from the personnel department at the U.S. job site stating that there is a vacancy for you.

_____ The applicant's complete itinerary of services, including company names and address. This should be from the end client.

_____ A detailed and specific description of the internal development project to which you will be assigned. Include a complete technical description of the project, employer, timeline, current status, number of employees assigned, work site location, and marketing analysis for the final project.

FROM YOU (OR YOUR WORKING FAMILY MEMBER)
_____ Your license to practice your profession in the U.S.

_____ Original or certified copies of your complete academic credentials.

_____ Evidence of previous work experience in the petitioned field.

_____ All previous passports, even if not used for travel.

_____ Evidence of extension of legal status in the U.S.

_____ Your federal income tax returns and W-2 forms for tax years:

_____ Copies of all pay slips and monthly bank statements for the following period:

_____ A notarized letter from the petitioner explaining the failure to pay the approved wage for the following period:

APPLICATION PROCESSING INFORMATION
_____ The petition is being returned to USCIS for further review. Upon completion of the review, USCIS will contact your petitioner. Please wait for a notification from the Consulate before returning.

OTHER:


Generalized or non responsive statements may only delay the application longer. In order to ensure that all documentation is kept with your file, we ask that all documents be submitted by you directly in one single consignment . If confidentially is an issue with third-party documents (such as those from the petitioner), submit them in a sealed envelope.

When you submit this information, you will also need to include the following:
  • Passport (must be valid for six months at the time of application).
  • Completed visa application form DS-156.
  • For all males between the ages 16 and 45, supplemental application form DS-157.
  • Complete I-797, I-129 (Petition for a Non-Immigrant Visa) form and Labor Condition Application (LCA).
  • This letter.
Incorrect phone numbers, out-of-date contact information, or inadequate photographs may result in delays. Please help us to process your case quickly by furnishing complete and accurate information.

You may submit the documents by the following method:

_____ A. You may appear for an interview with a consular office on any Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Please bring this letter with you, and DO NOT make a new appointment.

_____ B. You may submit the additional documents via drop box using VFS Services, Tel. 044-4231-6767.
You can drop them off at any of the VFS application centers in Southern India.

*WARNING: IF YOU FAIL TO RESPOND WITHIN ONE YEAR OF THE 221(g) INELIGIBILITY, YOUR APPLICATION WILL EXPIRE.