Visitors Visa Extension Documents

You should submit the following documents for filing for visitors visa extension.
  • Form I-539 (Extension of stay/change of status).

    You may include your spouse and your unmarried children under the age of 21 years in your application for the same extension as long as all of you are in the same status or they are all in derivative status.

    Fill out all required fields and sign the application.

  • Fee for filing extension of visitor visa. Even if a spouse/children are also included in the same form, the total fee is to be paid just once and there is no extra charge for additional applicants. There is no biometric fee.

    Fee Details

  • Even though the form says you must send the original I-94, you must only send the photocopy of Form I-94. Do NOT send the original. You are not required to send the original.

    If you sent the original by mistake, and if you need it back, you can file form G-884 with USCIS.

    More details

  • Copies of all pages of your passport(s) (including blank ones), which are valid for your entire requested period of stay in the U.S.

  • Proof of financial support (see Visitor Visa section for this)

  • Write a letter that explains in detail:
    • The reasons for your extension request (you could give the reasons like, yet to see the other coast of the U.S. etc.)

    • Why your extended staty would be temporary, including what arrnagements you have made to depart from the U.S. and

    • Any effect the extended stay may have on your foreign employment or residency. E.g., you may want to explain how you can be excsused from your employment for such an extended period of time.

      If you are the principal wage earner for your family, visiting the United States alone and have left your family (spouse, children) behind in your home country, you really need to show good reasons and proof why you need to stay in the U.S. much longer and how your family will be taken care of properly in your home country. Very long separation from your immediate family is not considered too good in eyes of USCIS. You should also show that your job or business in your home country would not be in jeopardy for staying away for a long time. If you are employed, you can show a letter from your employer that they are aware of you staying in the U.S. for a long time.

    Sample Letter

  • A copy of your return air tickets (this would be helpful to show that the stay is temporary).

    Either actual paper tickets or eTickets are good. If you are presenting the eTicket, make sure it has the ticket number etc. and not simply an itinerary.

It is important to provide all the required documents with your initial filing. Failure to do so may result in your case being denied or delayed. As there are no appeal rights for it, it is important for you to fill out the application completely and provide the required information.