G-325A, Biographic Information


  • USCIS uses the information you provide in this form to check your background.

  • If you are not sure of the exact dates, write whatever information you remember such as year. You may also write "unknown". However, if you write that too many times, your form may be rejected and you may be asked to submit it again.

Line by Line Instructions
As the questions are not numbered, they are referred by the approximate line.

Line 1
Family Name: Same as surname
First Name and Middle Name: Content of the given name in the passport. Spell out middle name entirely and do not use just the initials.
Male/Female: Self-explanatory.
Birth date: In Month-Day-Year (MM/DD/YYYY) format. It is US format.
Nationality: Country of citizenship
A file number: If you have A number, mention it here. Otherwise, write 'None'.

Line 2
All other names used, etc: Self-explanatory.

Line 3
Father/Mother names: Self-explanatory.

Line 4
Husband/wife information: Self-explanatory.

Line 5
Former husbands/wives information: Self-explanatory.

Line 6
Applicant's residence last five years:
Make sure to list present address first, and list all previous addresses in reverse chronological order.

Line 7
Applicant's last address outside the US of more than one year:
It's fine if this address overlaps with one of the addresses in line 6.

Line 8
Applicant's employment last five years:
Make sure to list present employer first, and list all previous employers in reverse chronological order.
If you were unemployed, self-employed, or home maker (housewife, house-husband), indicate that. Do not leave anything blank. You need to mention your employers even if you worked in the US illegally.

Line 9
Show below last occupation abroad if not listed above:
Make sure to mention this one.

Line 10
This form is submitted in connection with application for:
N-400 - Citizenship: check "Naturalization".

I-485 Adjustment of Status: check "Status as Permanent"

Fiance Visa:
US citizen should check "Other" and write "In support of spouse's I-129F" for K3 visa or "In Support for fiance's I-129F" for K1 visa.
Alien spouse should check "Other" and write "Fiance Visa Application"

Family Based Green Card:
Petitioner (sponsor) should check "other" and write "in support of spouse's I-130", "in support of father's I-130" etc., as appropriate.
Alien spouse should check "Status as Permanent".

Line 11
If your native alphabet uses non-Roman letters:
If your native language uses a non-Roman script such as Gujarati, Hindi, Tamil, Chinese, Hebrew etc, you will need to write your name and address in that script. If you are filling this form online, this can't be written online. It's OK to fill rest of the form, print it and write it by hand.

Line 12
The large box: Self-explanatory.