Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

eb3 to eb2 after i-140 approved for cp

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • eb3 to eb2 after i-140 approved for cp

    hi
    i got my pkt3 from nvc for cp,eb3 categary.as far as i am concerned my pd is not current(apr 98) but the automated system says my case is current.if it is true,i am the happy.if not,i am wondering whether i can file for eb2.i have 3 years on my h1 till.i am not a master degree holder.i have bacholar degree,i have total of 6 1/2 years
    exper including my current employer.
    will that be possible to file eb2 based on my experience, by the same employer?
    what are the possiblities to apply under eb2?.
    if i do so how long would take to get i-140 approval.
    if i do so,do i have to start all over again or i can directly apply for i-140?
    your advice very appreciatable.
    thanks
    chan

  • #2
    You can't use the experience gained at your current employer if it is the same job with same job duties at same location.

    If you can apply in EB2, you will have to start all over again.

    You will not get interview at consulate unless your PD is current.
    Immihelp Support
    No legal advice. Use at your own risk.

    Visa and Greencard Tracker

    Visitor Medical Insurance for your visiting relatives.

    Comment

    Working...
    X