Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What is legal status if H1-F2 process gets processed after 90 days

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What is legal status if H1-F2 process gets processed after 90 days

    Hi,

    I recently applied for H1B to F2 visa status change. My employer also cancelled H1B from his side. I know that usually after H1B cancellation I can stay in US for 90 days. If my status change H1B-F2 process completed with in 90 days then there is no issue.
    My status change request was sent 2 months ago I just received case receipt and it is not processed. I am not sure what is my status after 90 days period (90 from H1b cancellation). Can I stay legally in US after 90 days (because I sent my status change request to USCIS)?
    Any body can please help with this question?

  • #2
    You are lawfully present for as long as the application to change status remains pending

    The discretionary grace period is 60 days for H/L/O/E/TN status holders following the loss of employment

    Comment

    Working...
    X