Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

EB1 C Eligibility

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • EB1 C Eligibility

    Hi ,

    I worked as a manager under H1B visa for 2 years for Employer A and then switched to employer B in the USA. Employer A is willing to hire me again. Just wondering if I work one year in Canada for employer A will I be eligible for EB1-C by employer A though the 3 years employment with employer A is not continuous.Appreciate your reply.Thanks!

  • #2
    When I researched online, I came across gap in employment is ok but still want to confirm.I would appreciate if someone could reply

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by hellosrpm View Post
      When I researched online, I came across gap in employment is ok but still want to confirm.I would appreciate if someone could reply
      The rule is not that you have to be employed for 3 yrs., but that you have to be employed with the company's international division, as a manager, for atleast 1 yr. in the 3 yrs. before first entry to the US with that employer. So, you are fine.
      Just an opinion; Not legal advice.

      Comment

      Working...
      X