I-864 EZ - Simpler Affidavit of Support
Form I-864 EZ is a shorter version of Form I-864 designed for those that meet certain criteria.

Eligibility
Form I-864 EZ can be used only if ALL following conditions apply:
  1. You are the person who filed or is filing the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for a relative being sponsored;

  2. The relative you are sponsoring is the only person listed on the Form I-130 petition;

    This can be true in all immediate relative petitions. This may be true in some preference-based categories if there are no dependents who are immigrating with or within 6 months of the sponsored immigrant.

  3. The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Forms W-2 provided by your employer(s) or former employer(s).

Download Form I-864 EZ

Ineligibility
You are not eligible for Form I-864EZ if any of the following conditions apply:
  1. The relative you are sponsoring is not the only person immigrating based upon the underlying visa petition; In other words, there are accompanying dependent (or derivative) family members

  2. You filed or are filing a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for the immigrant you are sponsoring;

  3. You are a joint sponsor;

  4. You are a "substitute sponsor" filing because the original I-130 petitioner has died;

  5. The income you will be using to qualify comes from business.