U.S. Naturalization Interview
  1. Receive an appointment for your interview
    USCIS will send you a notice in the mail telling you when and where you must appear for your interview. You will not receive a second notice.

    What if I cannot go to my interview? It is very important not to miss your interview. If you must reschedule your interview, you should write to the office where your interview is scheduled as soon as possible. You should explain your situation and ask to have your interview rescheduled. Rescheduling an interview may add several months to the naturalization process, so make all attempts to attend your original interview date. When a new date has been set, USCIS will send you a new interview notice. If you miss your scheduled interview without notifying USCIS, they will "administratively close" your case. If USCIS closes your case because you missed your interview, USCIS will notify you at your last address of record. Unless you contact USCIS to schedule a new interview within 1 year after they close your case, they will deny your application.

    Important
    To make sure you get your interview notice, you must notify USCIS every time your address changes.

  2. Go to your local office at the specified time
    You should go to the office where you are to be interviewed at least 30 minutes before the time of your interview. Many USCIS offices are crowded, so unless you need to, you may not want to bring other people with you to your interview. If you do not go to your interview and do not contact USCIS beforehand, USCIS will "administratively close" your case. If USCIS administratively closes your case and you do not contact USCIS within 1 year to reopen your case, USCIS will deny your application.

  3. Bring identification and provide additional documents if USCIS requests them
    You should bring the following identification to your interview: (a) your Permanent Resident or Alien Registration Card, (b) your passport (even if it has expired), (c) State Identification Card, and (d) any Reentry Permits you have.

    In some cases, USCIS may ask you to bring additional documents to the interview. These documents will be listed on your appointment letter. If you don't bring the necessary documents, your case may be delayed or denied. USCIS strongly recommends that you also bring two additional passportstyle photographs with you to the interview.

  4. Answer questions about your application and background
    At your interview, a USCIS officer will explain the purpose of the interview, ask to see your identification, and place you under oath. He or she will ask you about:
    • your background;
    • evidence supporting your case;
    • your place and length of residence;
    • your character;
    • your attachment to the Constitution; and
    • your willingness to take an Oath of Allegiance to the United States.
    In addition, the USCIS officer may ask you some other questions to make sure that you meet all the eligibility requirements. Be prepared to explain any differences between your application and the other documents you provided to USCIS.

    Important
    Remember that you are under oath. Always tell the truth during your interview. If you lie during your interview, you will be denied citizenship. If you are granted citizenship but then USCIS finds out that you lied on your application or during your interview, your citizenship may be taken away.

    If you want a representative to accompany you to your interview, you must first send a "Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative" (Form G-28) with your application.

    Also, if you are exempt from the English requirements, you may bring an interpreter to the interview or USCIS may select one for you. If you have any disabilities, you may bring a family member or legal guardian with you at the discretion of the USCIS officer.

  5. Take the English and civics tests
    During your interview, a USCIS officer will also test your ability to read, write, and speak English (unless you are exempt from the English requirements). You will also be given a civics test in English (to test your knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government) unless you are exempt. Even if exempt from the English test, you will need to take the civics test in the language of your choice or qualify for a waiver.

    English. Your English skills will be tested in the following ways:
    1. Reading. To test your ability to read in English, you must read one sentence, out of three sentences, in a manner suggesting to the USCIS officer that you understand the meaning of the sentence.
    2. Writing. To test your ability to write in English, you must write one sentence, out of three sentences, in a manner that would be understandable as written to the USCIS officer.
    3. Speaking. Your ability to speak English is determined by your answers to questions normally asked by USCIS officers during the naturalization eligibility interview on Form N-400.

    Civics. During your interview, the USCIS officer will ask you to orally answer a set of civics questions. You must answer six (6) out of 10 civics questions correctly to achieve a passing score. All 100 civics questions have been publicly released by USCIS and are available on this web site.

  6. Receive a decision
    After your interview, USCIS will give you a Form N-652 that gives you information about the results of your interview. Based on all the information you have given them, USCIS will either grant, continue, or deny your naturalization application after your interview.

    Granted. Sometimes USCIS can tell you if you will be granted citizenship at the end of your interview. In some cases, you may be able to attend an oath ceremony the same day as your interview (where available). Otherwise, you will receive a notice telling you when and where your oath ceremony will be.

    Continued. The USCIS officer may also "continue" your case. This means your case is put on hold. If your case is continued, it will add time to your naturalization process. The most common reasons for continuation are (a) failing the English and civics tests, and (b) failing to give USCIS the correct documents.

    When your case is continued, you will be asked to do one of two things:

    1. Come back for a second interview. If you fail one or both of the tests, USCIS will reschedule you to come back for another interview, usually within 60-90 days of the first interview. At that time, you will be tested again. If you fail the test(s) a second time, USCIS will deny your application.

      (2) Provide additional documents. If USCIS needs more information from you, USCIS will give you a Form N-14. This form explains what information or documents you must provide us, and tells you when and how you should return the information to us. If you do not follow the instructions, USCIS may deny your application.

      Denied. USCIS may also deny your application for naturalization. If USCIS denies your application for naturalization, you will receive a written notice telling you why.

      What can I do if USCIS denies my application? If you feel that USCIS was wrong to deny you citizenship, you may request a hearing with a USCIS officer. Your denial letter will explain how to request a hearing and will include the form you need. The form for filing an appeal is the "Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings under Section 336 of the INA" (Form N-336). You must file the form with USCIS, including the correct fee, within 30 days after you receive a denial letter.

      If, after an appeal hearing with USCIS, you still believe USCIS was wrong to deny you citizenship, you may file a petition for a new review of your application in U.S. District Court.

Tips
  • Do not arrive more than 15 to 30 minutes in advance.
  • It would be best if you already know where exactly local USCIS office is located. If possible, go there in advance of your interview date and make sure you can find it and figure out parking etc.
  • There is no need to wear any suit/tie etc. But at the same time, wear decent clothing such as business casual. Do not wear jeans, t-shirt.
  • Memorize everything from the application, N-400. Do not keep the copy of your application open in front of you.
  • If you have missed anything in the application or realized that something was incorrect in the application, be sure to mention it during the interview.
  • Officer will go through all the parts in the application. Even if you have some question or want to change something in the later section, wait until that section comes up in the interview.
  • Always tell the truth. They have the entire file of your immigration history in front of them.
  • If yours was employment based green card, you will be asked how long you stayed with your green card sponsoring employer after getting the green card. If you left too early, be prepared with appropriate and convincing answers. Read Sponsoring Employer section for more details.
  • If you received your green card through marriage, you may be asked questions about your marriage, your relationship and details about your spouse. Even though you may not be asked too many questions, Fraud interview questionnaire may be helpful to you.
  • You will be asked to sign the application. Do not sign with your usual day to day signature. You have to write (NOT print) your entire name in cursive letters in the designated area.
  • If any question or confusion arises during the interview, keep calm and try to explain to the officer and try to work it out, if possible.
  • If you are male and if you were already over 26 years old (such as 26 years and 3 months old) when you became permanent resident, you did not have to register with selective service. If the officer asks you why you did not register with selective service, explain that as you were already above 26 years old, you did not have to register. It is only for people between ages of 19 and 26. In other words, males who have not yet celebrated their 26th birthday yet.