OCI FAQ
Q: Can the spouse of the eligible person apply for OCI?
A: Only if he/she is eligible in his/her own capacity. Simply being a spouse of an OCI-eligible person does not grant any benefits.

Q: Will a duplicate certificate of registration as OCI be issued?
A: Yes. For this purpose, an application has to be made to the Indian Mission/Post with evidence for the loss-of-certificate. In the case of a mutilated/damaged certificate, an application has to be made enclosing the same. The applications in both the cases have to be made to the same Indian Mission/Post that issued the certificate. A fee of U.S. $25, or equivalent in local currency, is also required to be sent along.

Q: Will a new OCI visa sticker be issued on the new foreign passport after the expiry of the old passport?
A: No. For the persons below the age of 21 years and above the age of 50 years will need to get new OCI whenever they get new passport. People in age group of 21-50 years, they can carry both the old and the new passports at the time of travel.

Q: Will the applicant lose his citizenship after registering as OCI?
A: No. As only citizens of a country which allows dual citizenship under the local laws in some form or the other are eligible for applying for registration as OCI, the question of losing foreign citizenship does not arise.

Q: Can a person holding OCI travel to protected areas/restricted areas without permission?
A: No. They will be required to seek PAP/RAP for such visits.

More details

Q: Would the Indian civil/criminal laws be applicable to persons registered as OCI?
A: Yes, for the period that the OCI is living in India.

Q: Is the OCI entitled to hold Constitutional posts in India?
A: No.

Q: Is the OCI entitled to hold Government posts in India?
A: No, except for the posts specified by an order from the Central Government.

Q: If a person is already holding more than one nationality, can they apply for an OCI?
A: Yes, as long as the local laws of at least one of the countries allow dual citizenship in some form or other.

Q: Is an OCI entitled to apply for and obtain a normal Indian passport which is given to citizens of India?
A: No. The normal Indian Passport is given only to an Indian citizen. And again, OCI is not a dual citizenship.

Q: Are nationals of Commonwealth countries eligible for OCI?
A: Yes, if they fulfill the eligibility criteria.

Q: Can a person renounce their OCI?
A: Yes. They have to declare intention of renunciation in Form XXII to the Indian Mission/Post where their OCI registration was granted. After receipt of the declaration, the Indian Mission/Post shall issue an acknowledgement in Form XXII A.

If you renounce your OCI, your minor children who have OCI will cease to be OCI as well.

Q: Do applicants who have applied on the earlier prescribed application form have to apply again with the new form?
A: No. All such applications will be considered for registration as OCI without seeking a fresh application or fees.

Q: Does the applicant(s) have to take oath before the Consul of the Indian Mission/Post?
A: No. An earlier provision and requirement in this regard has been eliminated.

Q: Can a person registered as an OCI be granted Indian Citizenship?
A: Yes. As per the provisions of section 5(1) (g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955, a person who is registered as OCI for 5 years and is residing in India for 1 year out of the above 5 years, is eligible to apply for Indian Citizenship.

Important: You will lose your foreign citizenship (such as U.S. citizenship) if you get Indian Citizenship, as India does NOT allow dual citizenship.

Q: Will OCI be granted gratis (without any fee) to certain categories of people?
A: No.