OCI Benefits
As an OCI, you will get the following benefits:
  • Multiple entry, multi-purpose life long visa to visit India;

  • Exemption from reporting to police authorities for any length of stay in India; and

  • Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields, except in the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.

  • Employment:
    • Employment allowed in all areas except mountaineering, missionary and research work and other work requiring PAP / RAP. (PAP = Protected Area Permit, RAP = Restricted Area Permit).

    • Employment allowed in private sector.

    • Professional practice (doctor, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, chartered accountant, architect, advocate etc.) is allowed only as per provision contained in relevant Acts. Currently, MCI and DCI Acts do not allow foreign nationals to practice in India. The other Acts prescribes reciprocal facility.

      OCI holders do not need to get an employment visa and are not required to register with FRRO for seeking employment.

    In case the OCI holder came to India to work for a certain employer and later decides to leave the job and/or decides to change the employer, he/she does not have to leave India.

  • Parity with non-resident Indian in respect of:
    • Entry fees to be charged for visiting the national monuments, historical sites and museums in India;

    • Pursuing the professions of doctors, dentists, nurses and pharmacists, advocates, architects and chartered accountants.

    • Appearance for the All India Pre-Medical Test or such other tests to make them eligible for admission in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant acts.

    • Inter-country adoption

  • Parity with Resident Indians in Domestic Airfares

  • Parity with Indian Nationals in entry fees for National Parks and Wild Life Sanctuaries

Any future benefits extended to OCIs will be notified by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under section 7B(1) of the Citizenship Act, 1955.

A person registered as an OCI is eligible to apply by the Ministry of Citizenship under section 5(1)(g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955, if they are registered as an OCI for five years and have been residing in India for one of the five years before making the application. However, such a person would have to renounce their foreign citizenship.