OCI Eligibility
Any foreign national who satisfies any of the following eligibility criteria:
  1. a citizen of India at the time, or at any time after, the commencement of the Constitution (January 26, 1950)

  2. eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of the commencement of the Constitution (January 26, 1950)

  3. belonged to any of the following territories that became part of India after August 15, 1947
    1. Sikkim from April 26, 1975
    2. Pondicherry from August 16, 1962
    3. Dadra & Nagar Haveli from August 11, 1961
    4. Goa, Daman and Diu from December 20, 1961

  4. a child or grandchild or great grandchild of a person that meets the criteria 1 through 3 above

  5. a minor child of a person mentioned in the criteria 1 through 4 above

  6. a minor child whose both parents are citizens of India

  7. a minor child whose one of the parents is a citizen of India
    For example, both parents are on H1/H4 visa or on a Green card in the U.S., but the minor child is a U.S. citizen because he/she was born in USA. In such a scenario, the child is eligible to apply for OCI, which was earlier not allowed when PIO card scheme existed.

  8. spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for at least two years immediately before applying

  9. spouse of foreign origin of an OCI cardholder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for at least two years immediately before applying
    Note: Such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India.

Exceptions:
OCI card can not be granted to any of the following categories:
  1. A person who is/was and/or if their parents, grandparents or great grandparents are/were citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh. Please note that this list may change from time to time.

  2. Foreign military personnel either in service or retired

  3. Civil government servant working in Ministry of Defense as IT engineers / civil contractors.