Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How to Post a Question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Susrutha
    replied
    Hello,

    I need some assistance ,

    I have h1B visa valid till November 2017 and I have not travelled on h1b visa.
    later I recently got my L1A stamped from my current employer in India till Jan 2020.
    However Can I know if I can travel on H1B Visa instead of L1A now ?

    Please suggest

    Thank You

    Leave a comment:


  • Tanvi Sharma
    replied
    F2 Visa got rejected as Spouse's Status was showing Single instead of married in Visa

    My spouse applied for f1 visa on 7th may 2015.he got the visa on 7th and he received his passport with visa on 8th in india.So the visa date was printed as 8th in passport even when he received his visa on 7th may.Now On 8th May 2015 I and my spouse got married.Soon After that my spouse went to USA on 15th May 2015.He forgot to update his married status during his port of entry in USA.Now I applied for f2 visa on 17 th November 2016.Visa officer got confused about the coincidence of same date of my spouse visa and our marriage date. After that visa officer asked me that why is your spouse status showing as single in our database even though you both are married?.visa officer rejected my visa based on that and advised me to reapply but they dint gave the exact reason for rejection.So what I should do now as I am trying to reapply for F2 visa in February 2017.Is there any way where my spouse can change his relationship status from single to married and which will get reflected in visa officer's database.Please help me out with it as I am so much worried.

    Leave a comment:


  • Neetu
    replied
    Overstayed 1 day in L1A visa due to Attorney miscommunication

    Dear Immihelp Experts,

    Need your suggestion/advise on my case. I applied for my final L1A extension and my attorney said my last day to stay in USA will be July-10-2016. My extension got approved by June-29-2016 which I came to know through USCIS website. I booked the tickets to return to India on July-8. On July-6 I got a mail from my company stating that my extension is approved till July-05.(already overstayed 1 day by the time I got the email).When I contacted my company attorney who filed the extension, they said it was their mistake and gave a letter admitting it. Within few hours of getting the email I left USA on same day July-06. Attorney said as long I didn't overstay more than 180 days it should not be a problem and also I will not have any issues while applying for future L1A visa. Attorney also mentioned to specify the 1 -day overstay in DS-160 when I apply visa in future.

    My question is will I face issues in visa stamping or in Port of Entry due to 1 day overstay. Will I get opportunity to explain why I overstayed in USA by 1 day. Since there is no mistake on my end, how can I avoid any rejection of my visa stamping/POE.

    Thanks
    Neetu

    Leave a comment:


  • Amar.bala
    replied
    Question on OCI card for my Kid

    Hi All,

    I am on L1 visa and my employer applied for visa extension and current I 94 is Expired, now i am in the process of applying OCI card for my kid.
    Document list says required at least 3 months valid I 94, if my L1 visa extension denied, i will not be able to provide any Valid legal I 94. and all other Tourist visas for kid are also required valid I 94, so how i can get OCI card for my kid and travel India permanently?

    Please help me here.

    Thanks
    Amar

    Leave a comment:


  • pvk.prasanth@gmail.com
    replied
    Passport Lost----Graduating in December 2016----Have to Apply OPT Now----F1 VISA

    Hi

    I am graduating in December(my last term)

    my last term starts in a week

    I lost my passport,i have to apply my opt now

    i have 2 options

    1) Take a Term Break and apply passport in USA and after i received my passport here then immediately go to India get stamping done

    2)apply passport in USA, and stay in USA without visa in my new passport ,whenever i go India get stamping done( but i m not sure whether i get F1 stamping in my opt)

    i wanna know if i choose 2nd option is there any problem in future

    guide me which is best? and is their any other options

    Leave a comment:


  • priyareddy11
    replied
    F1 opt to h4 visa

    I got 10 month OPT which is is expiring on Nov 2016. I need to apply for H4.

    I worked for a company on my same line of education but without pay(as a Trainee) for 4 months ...Since two months they are paying for my work.....

    change status from OPT EAD to H4 what documents are needed.(CHECKLIST FOR F1 OPT TO H4 VISA)

    If No paystubs for 4 months is that going to be ok.... can I use the letter from the employer that I worked for them during that period as a trainee.Please advice me what to do.

    Thanks ..

    Leave a comment:


  • pola2raghu
    replied
    i am planing to travel while H1B Amendment in process.

    Hello All,

    i need some suggestions, can i go for stamping while H1B Amendment in process?

    Leave a comment:


  • Sadhanakumar
    replied
    L1-B to H4 EAD

    I am on an L1-B visa and intend to quit my job and look for jobs closer to where my husband lives in the US.

    He will get his i-140 next month. My questions:

    1. Should I necessarily have to quit my job and lose L1 status if I want to apply for H4-EAD?
    2. How early (before I quit) should I apply for H4 and what is the procedure?
    3. Can I apply the EAD when I request for the H4?
    4. How long will it take for H4-EAD processing?
    5. Can I travel outside the country between the time I quit and lose L1 status and when I get H4-EAD?
    6. Do I have to go back to my country for H4 stamping?

    Leave a comment:


  • Arif123456
    replied
    Can my wife travel to India when L2 - EAD application is in progress ?

    Hi,

    I have come to US on L1 and my wife on L2. She has filed for EAD this week. It will take around 3 months to get the EAD card. Can any of you please answer following question?

    1. Can she travel to India in these 3 months ? Will it create problem in any way for EAD?


    Thanks,
    Arif.

    Leave a comment:


  • Zom
    replied
    Visa To USA

    Hi,

    i'm syrian engineer living in Unite arab emirates with my syrian wife and one boy born in USA.
    4 years ago i got visit visa to USA, i went there with my wife and gave birth.
    i tired to renew the visa but they refused.

    is there any way that my wife can enter USA?
    i would like to give birth of my second child in USA too.

    i'm ready to pay any amount to guarantee an access for her to USA

    Please help


    Thanks

    Asaad Asaad
    00971558756906

    Leave a comment:


  • kishore.P
    replied
    Please Help

    Hi , I get the H1B visa lottery but my company in house project not approve and I had paid money to Logicgate Technologies

    How can I get the money from Logicgate Technologies and I have all document and Please help me.

    Leave a comment:


  • AmKool
    replied
    Is there any timeline in which visa must be transferred to current employer?

    I got H1B visa filed by my previous employer (while I was in US) which is valid till Dec 2017. I have joined a new company within India now but they are not much interested in visa transfer. As my visa (filed from my previous employer) is valid till Dec 2017, does it mean my new employer can file for transfer anytime before my visa expiration date and it will be valid till then or else there is a timeline in which a visa must be transferred to my current employer?

    Leave a comment:


  • elumalai.suganthi
    replied
    Reg. H1b Cap process

    Hi ,

    I had H1B visa with my previous employer for the duration 2007 to may 2010, and it got expired.
    I also travelled with the same H1B when it was active with my previous employer.

    Now i am trying for H1B cap for it, but my badluck is i dont have my H1b petition hard /soft copy,
    my previous employer is saying, they have not maintaining any copy of it with them.

    I want to know few things like,

    1. Am i eligible for H1B Cap now?
    2. Is there a way to apply for H1B cap without a petition copy?
    3. Will US embassy help me to get my H1b petition copy?
    4. is there any other way around to transfer the h1b to my current employer to do the H1b cap process?

    Thanks & Regards,
    Suganthi

    Leave a comment:


  • ISAAC DAVE
    replied
    Question

    Am a Nigerian, presently in st Vincent and the grenadines. I applied for USA visa twice through an agent and was refused.
    Please I want to know my chances of getting a new visa
    From the information I got the agent lied in some of the application. How do incorrect this things and get a visa.
    thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • anuppatnaik
    replied
    H1B Stamping Refused

    My H1B stamping refused after 8 months by chennai US Consulate and no reason mentioned by them.

    Can I go for stamping again with same petition , since I have been with same employer in India

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X