Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

H1B Visa Sponsors

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #46
    H1 transfer during H1 extn is pending with USICS

    My current H1 visa expired at Nov 30th 2018 with employer A. Filed extension on Nov 15th 2018 by employer A and got receipt notice which is pending for decision with USICS (Applied through normal processing). During filing extn Employer A has filed client letter for two months only. Please suggest is it legal to switch job (employer B)? Also is it good decision?

    Comment


    • #47
      Need Help Regarding H1 Stamping

      Hello

      My H1 visa transfer got approved from company A to company B. My new visa start date is 7 Jan 2019. So here are my questions
      1) After the stamping is done. Can I enter the US on 5th or 6th Jan which is earlier than the start date (7th jan)?
      2) If I resign company A and they revoke my h1b will I ll be status less. If so then what will be the good time to resign?
      3) What all documents will be required from company B since I ll be having no pay stubs from company B. And its a fulltime position so do I need a client letter or any other important document from the company B?
      4) Do I require any document from company A?

      Thanks

      Shashank

      Comment


      • #48
        Visa Approval Status

        Originally posted by shashank17hn View Post
        Hello

        My H1 visa transfer got approved from company A to company B. My new visa start date is 7 Jan 2019. So here are my questions
        1) After the stamping is done. Can I enter the US on 5th or 6th Jan which is earlier than the start date (7th jan)?
        2) If I resign company A and they revoke my h1b will I ll be status less. If so then what will be the good time to resign?
        3) What all documents will be required from company B since I ll be having no pay stubs from company B. And its a fulltime position so do I need a client letter or any other important document from the company B?
        4) Do I require any document from company A?

        Thanks

        Shashank
        If your visa effective from 7th Jan and you start your journey on 5th Jan, then if you reach at 7th Jan or after it would be OK.
        Last edited by samlynn; 01-24-2019, 05:54 PM.

        Comment


        • #49
          good expert opinions

          Comment

          Working...
          X