DS-160 Form Guide: Family Information: Relatives
Answer the questions about your relatives in the U.S. truthfully. Choose YES or NO and indicate that person's status in the U.S. (i.e., U.S. legal permanent resident, U.S. citizen, visiting, studying, working, etc.).

These are all the close relatives that could potentially file an immigrant visa petition for you for your permanent residence in the U.S., if they themselves are either the U.S. citizens or green card holders. If you have any such relatives in the U.S., the consular officer will scrutinize your application to see whether you are trying to immigrate to the U.S. through any of them. But having such relatives doesn't mean that you will be denied a tourist visa. In fact, it is a good reason to go to the U.S. to meet such close relatives. Just be prepared to show the documents and other evidence that you will definitely return after a temporary stay in the U.S.

Do not lie regarding this. Do not hide the presence of family members. Consular officers are quite experts in catching such people who lie and if you are caught, your visa will be immediately rejected and you will be in much bigger trouble. In fact, you may disqualify on future applications for visas or other the U.S. immigration benefits. It becomes grounds for inadmissibility.

If you have immediate relatives who are U.S. citizens but currently staying abroad, such as in India on a PIO or OCI card, you have to still mention them. That is because, technically, they could still file for your immigration petition.

If the relative is in an Adjustment of Status (AOS, probably using EAD), the legal status selected should be NONIMMIGRANT.
  • Father's Full Name and Date of Birth
    • Surnames
      Provide Surnames or click 'DO NOT KNOW'.

    • Given Names
      Provide Given Names or click 'DO NOT KNOW'.

    • Date of Birth
      Provide date of birth in DD-MMM-YYYY format or click 'DO NOT KNOW'.

    • Is your father in the U.S.?
      If you answer 'Yes', provide his legal status in the U.S.

      Choose from the following options:
      U.S. CITIZEN
      U.S. LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENT (LPR)
      NONIMMIGRANT
      OTHER / I DON'T KNOW

  • Mother's Full Name and Date of Birth
    • Surnames
      Provide Surnames or click 'DO NOT KNOW'.

    • Given Names
      Provide Given Names or click 'DO NOT KNOW'.

    • Date of Birth
      Provide date of birth in DD-MMM-YYYY format or click 'DO NOT KNOW'.

    • Is your father in the U.S.?
      If you answer 'Yes', provide her legal status in the U.S.

      Choose from the following options:
      U.S. CITIZEN
      U.S. LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENT (LPR)
      NONIMMIGRANT
      OTHER / I DON'T KNOW

  • Do you have any immediate relatives, not including parents, in the United States?
    Means fiancé/fiancée, spouse (husband/wife), child (son/daughter), or sibling (brother/sister).

    If you answer 'Yes', you will have to enter the following information for each of them:
    • Surnames

    • Given Names

    • Relationship to You
      SPOUSE
      FIANCE/FIANCEE
      CHILD
      SIBLING


    You can add multiple relatives by clicking 'Add Another' and providing the above set of information for each of them.