RELATED TOPICS

DS-160 Form Guide: V Visa Information

You have indicated that the purpose of your trip to the U.S. is that you are a spouse or child of a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident (LPR). You are applying for a V-Non-immigrant visa, which is for individuals who are the spouse or child of a permanent resident of the United States and who are the subjects of a second-preference immigrant visa before December 21, 2000 and are still awaiting a visa number.

  • Full Name of the Individual Who Petitioned on Your Behalf
    • Surnames 

    • Given Names 

  • Relationship to Petitioner
    Choose from SPOUSE OR CHILD 

  • Petitioner’s Date of Birth 

  • Country of Petitioner’s Birth 

  • Mailing Address of Petitioner 

  • Telephone Number 

  • Email Address 
    Enter it, or if applicable, click on ‘Does Not Apply’. 

  • Date Petition Was Filed 
    In DD-MM-YYYY format

  • Do you or the petitioner have a copy of the form I-797, “Notice of Action”, from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services? 

    Your application receipt/petition number was given to you by the Department of Homeland Security’s United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) after you filed your petition application at a USCIS Service Center. The application receipt/petition number is 13 characters long, and the first three characters are letters.

    If yes, provide the following information:
    • Application Receipt/Petition Number
      (e.g., EAC9222550385)

Visitors Insurance

Get Quotes

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call 1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400

Pre Existing Conditions

Read Article

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call +1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400