DS-160 Form Guide: Travel Information
Provide the following information regarding your travel plans.
  • Purpose of Trip to U.S.
    You will have to choose from the following options:
    • FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL (A)
      • AMBASSADOR OR PUBLIC MINISTER (A1)
      • CAREER DIPLOMATIC/CONSULAR OFFICER (A1)
      • SPOUSE OF AN A1 (A1)
      • CHILD OF AN A1 (A1)
      • FOREIGN OFFICIAL/EMPLOYEE (A2)
      • SPOUSE OF AN A2 (A2)
      • CHILD OF AN A2 (A2)
      • PERSONAL EMP. OF AN A1 OR A2 (A3)
      • SPOUSE OF AN A3 (A3)
      • CHILD OF AN A3 (A3)

    • TEMP. BUSINESS PLEASURE VISITOR (B)
      • BUSINESS/CONFERENCE (B1)
      • TOURISM/MEDICAL TREATMENT (B2)
      • BUSINESS/PERSONAL (B1/B2)

    • ALIEN IN TRANSIT (C)
      • TRANSIT (C1)
      • CREWMEMBER IN TRANSIT (C1/D)
      • TRANSIT TO U.N. HEADQUARTERS (C2)
      • FOREIGN OFFICIAL IN TRANSIT (C3)
      • PERSONAL EMP. OF A C3 (C3)
      • SPOUSE OF A C3 (C3)
      • CHILD OF A C3 (C3)

    • CNMI WORKER OR INVESTOR (CW/E2C)
      • CNMI LONG TERM INVESTOR (E2C)
      • CNMI TEMPORARY WORKER (CW1)
      • SPOUSE OF A CW1 (CW2)
      • CHILD OF A CW1 (CW2)

    • CREWMEMBER (D)
      • CREWMEMBER (D)

    • TREATY TRADER OR INVESTOR (E)
      • TREATY TRADER (E1)
      • SPOUSE OF AN E1 (E1)
      • CHILD OF AN E1 (E1)
      • EXECUTIVE/MGR/ESSENTIAL EMP (E1)
      • EXECUTIVE/MGR/ESSENTIAL EMP (E2)
      • TREATY INVESTOR (E2)
      • SPOUSE OF AN E2 (E2)
      • CHILD OF AN E2 (E2)

    • ACADEMIC OR LANGUAGE STUDENT (F)
      • STUDENT (F1)
      • SPOUSE OF AN F1 (F2)
      • CHILD OF AN F1 (F2)
      • COMMUTER STUDENT (F3)

    • INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION REP./EMP. (G)
      • PRINCIPAL REPRESENTATIVE (G1)
      • STAFF OF PRINCIPAL REPRESENTATIVE (G1)
      • SPOUSE OF A G1 (G1)
      • CHILD OF A G1 (G1)
      • REPRESENTATIVE (G2)
      • SPOUSE OF A G2 (G2)
      • CHILD OF A G2 (G2)
      • NON-RECOGNIZED/-MEMBER COUNTRY REP (G3)
      • SPOUSE OF A G3 (G3)
      • CHILD OF A G3 (G3)
      • INTERNATIONAL ORG. EMPLOYEE (G4)
      • SPOUSE OF A G4 (G4)
      • CHILD OF A G4 (G4)
      • PERSONAL EMP. OF A G1,2,3 OR 4 (G5)
      • SPOUSE OF A G5 (G5)
      • CHILD OF A G5 (G5)

    • TEMPORARY WORKER (H)
      • SPECIALTY OCCUPATION (H1B)
      • CHILEAN SPEC. OCCUPATION (H1B1)
      • SINGAPOREAN SPEC. OCCUPATION (H1B1)
      • NURSE IN SHORTAGE AREA (H1C)
      • AGRICULTURAL WORKER (H2A)
      • NONAGRICULTURAL WORKER (H2B)
      • TRAINEE (H3)
      • SPOUSE OF AN H (H4)
      • CHILD OF AN H (H4)

    • FOREIGN MEDIA REPRESENTATIVE (I)
      • FOREIGN MEDIA REPRESENTATIVE (I)
      • CHILD OF AN I (I)
      • SPOUSE OF AN I (I)

    • EXCHANGE VISITOR (J)
      • EXCHANGE VISITOR (J1)
      • CHILD OF A J1 (J2)
      • SPOUSE OF A J1 (J2)

    • FIANCÉ(E) OR SPOUSE OF A U.S. CITIZEN (K)
      • FIANCÉ(E) OF A U.S. CITIZEN (K1)
      • CHILD OF A K1 (K2)
      • SPOUSE OF A U.S. CITIZEN (K3)
      • CHILD OF A K3 (K4)

    • INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE (L)
      • INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE (L1)
      • CHILD OF AN L1 (L2)
      • SPOUSE OF AN L1 (L2)

    • VOCATIONAL/NONACADEMIC STUDENT (M)
      • STUDENT (M1)
      • SPOUSE OF AN M1 (M2)
      • CHILD OF AN M1 (M2)
      • COMMUTER STUDENT (M3)

    • OTHER (N)
      • PARENT OF CERTAIN SPECIAL IMMIGRANT (N8)
      • CHILD OF AN N8 (N9)

    • NATO STAFF (NATO)
      • PRINCIPAL REPRESENTATIVE (NATO1)
      • SPOUSE OF NATO1 (NATO1)
      • CHILD OF NATO1 (NATO1)
      • REPRESENTATIVE (NATO2)
      • SPOUSE OF A NATO2 (NATO2)
      • CHILD OF A NATO2 (NATO2)
      • CLERICAL STAFF (NATO3)
      • SPOUSE OF A NATO3 (NATO3)
      • CHILD OF A NATO3 (NATO3)
      • OFFICIAL (NATO4)
      • CHILD OF A NATO4 (NATO4)
      • SPOUSE OF A NATO4 (NATO4)
      • EXPERT (NATO5)
      • SPOUSE OF A NATO5 (NATO5)
      • CHILD OF A NATO5 (NATO5)
      • CIVILIAN STAFF (NATO6)
      • SPOUSE OF A NATO6 (NATO6)
      • CHILD OF A NATO6 (NATO6)
      • PERSONAL EMP. OF A NATO1-NATO6 (NATO7)
      • SPOUSE OF A NATO7 (NATO7)
      • CHILD OF A NATO7 (NATO7)

    • ALIEN WITH EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY (O)
      • EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY (O1)
      • ALIEN ACCOMPANYING/ASSISTING (O2)
      • SPOUSE OF AN O1 OR O2 (O3)
      • CHILD OF AN O1 OR O2 (O3)

    • INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED ALIEN (P)
      • INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED ALIEN (P1)
      • ARTIST/ENTERTAINER EXCHANGE PROG. (P2)
      • ARTIST/ENTERTAINER IN CULTURAL PROG. (P3)
      • SPOUSE OF A P1, P2 OR P3 (P4)
      • CHILD OF A P1, P2 OR P3 (P4)

    • CULTURAL EXCHANGE VISITOR (Q)
      • CULTURAL EXCHANGE VISITOR (Q1)

    • RELIGIOUS WORKER (R)
      • RELIGIOUS WORKER (R1)
      • CHILD OF AN R1 (R2)
      • SPOUSE OF AN R1 (R2)

    • INFORMANT OR WITNESS (S)
      • FAMILY MEMBER OF AN INFORMANT (S7)

    • VICTIM OF TRAFFICKING (T)
      • VICTIM OF TRAFFICKING (T1)
      • SPOUSE OF A T1 (T2)
      • CHILD OF A T1 (T3)
      • PARENT OF A T1 (T4)
      • SIBLING OF A T1 (T5)

    • NAFTA PROFESSIONAL (TD/TN)
      • SPOUSE OF A TN (TD)
      • CHILD OF A TN (TD)

    • VICTIM OF CRIMINAL ACTIVITY (U)
      • VICTIM OF CRIME (U1)
      • SPOUSE OF A U1 (U2)
      • CHILD OR A U1 (U3)
      • PARENT OF A U1 (U4)
      • SIBLING OR A U1 (U5)


    Depending upon the purpose you selected, you may be asked to provide one or more pieces of information:
    • Dependent visas
      You will be asked the surnames and given names of the primary applicant.

    • Application Receipt/Petition Number
      Used when trip purpose is for CW/E2C, H, K, L, O, P, R, T or U visas.

    • Principal Applicant's Company Name
      Only used if applicant is not Principal applicant and trip purpose is Treaty Trader/Investor (E1, E2).

    If you have more than one purpose for the trip to the U.S., please enter each of them and provide the above set of information for each of them.

  • Have you made specific travel plans?
    Answer 'Yes' or 'No' truthfully.

    No
    If you answer 'No', if you are unsure of your travel plans, please provide an estimate.

    Answer, "Intended Date of Arrival" (Format: DD-MMM-YYYY) and 'Intended Length of Stay in U.S."

    Again answer this truthfully and to the best of your knowledge.

    Be specific how long you intend to stay in the U.S. Examples, '6 months', '4 months', '2 weeks' etc. Don't write your duration based on vague thinking like 'as much as you let me', 'as long as possible', 'as long as my daughter-in-law needs babysitter', 'don't know', 'haven't decided' etc. Whatever time duration you specify, for B1/B2 visa, don't write more than 6 months, and be prepared to answer what you will be doing during that much time in the U.S. An applicant should mention the duration of the planned trip; not the duration of the visa he is hoping for.

    K1/K2 visa: permanently, will apply for permanent residence following marriage
    K3/K4/V visa: permanently, will apply for permanent residence
    Petition based (H, L etc.) visa: Count the duration from the date of your interview until the petition expires and write that here.

    Yes
    Answer the following questions:
    • Date of Arrival in U.S.
      In Format: DD-MMM-YYYY

    • Arrival Flight (if known)

    • Arrival City

    • Date of Departure from U.S.
      In Format: DD-MMM-YYYY

    • Departure Flight (if known)

    • Departure City

    • Provide the locations you plan to visit in the U.S.

  • Address Where You Will Stay in the U.S.:
    Write the address where you will stay in the United States. If you are staying with your relative such as son, daughter or son-in-law, daughter-in-law, write their address. It can also be a hotel where you might be staying. You don't have to necessarily stay at that address for your entire trip to the U.S. "Any hotel" is not a proper answer to this question. If you are a student (F1 visa), this response might include your expected dormitory address or if this is not known, your International Advisor/University campus address.

    If you are employed in the U.S. (H1B or L1) and maintain an apartment in the U.S., please provide that address and telephone number.

    This should be the address where you can actually be contacted.

    If you are crossing the border for shopping, enter the store or hotel, street, city and state that you normally visit.

  • Person/Entity Paying for Your Trip
    You can choose from the following options:
    SELF
    OTHER PERSON
    COMPANY/ORGANIZATION

    • SELF
      If you choose 'SELF', no further question regarding it will be asked.

    • OTHER PERSON
      Name of the person who has agreed to support you financially while you are in the U.S.. If someone is sponsoring you, his/her name should be there in the 'Affidavit of Support I-134' form and also in other support documents that sponsor would send to you.

      K1 visa:
      It should be either your U.S. citizen fiance or you or the one who signed the I-134, affidavit of support as a joint sponsor.

      K3 visa:
      It should be either your U.S. citizen spouse or you or the one who signed the I-134, affidavit of support as a joint sponsor.

      If you choose this option, you will be asked to provide further information:
      • Surnames of Person Paying for Trip

      • Given Names of Person Paying for Trip

      • Telephone Number

      • Email Address
        (You can click 'Does Not Apply' if appropriate)

      • Relationship to You
        Choose from CHILD, PARENT, SPOUSE, OTHER RELATIVE, FRIEND, OTHER

    • COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
      If you choose this option, you will be asked to provide further information:
      • Name of Company/Organization Paying for Trip

      • Telephone Number

      • Relationship to you
        Choose from EMPLOYER, OTHER

    Is the address of the party paying for your trip the same as your Home or Mailing Address?

    Answer 'Yes' or 'No' accordingly.

    If you answer 'No', you would be asked to enter that person's complete address. You should provide the street address, apartment number (if applicable), city, state or province, country, and postal code (if applicable) of the person or organization that is paying for your travel.