RELATED TOPICS

Application to Extend USA Visitor Visa

You must make the application to extend visitor visa either by mail, as described below. Or you can complete it online using eProcessing at USCIS, as long as you are a single applicant (without co-applicants, or legal or accredited representation).

Form I-539 (Extension of stay/change of status), along with all the documents above should be filed to the USCIS Dallas Lockbox facility. 

  • For U.S. Postal Service: 

    USCIS
    P.O. Box 660166
    Dallas, TX 75266 

  • For Express mail and courier deliveries: 

    USCIS
    Attn: I-539
    2501 S. State Highway 121 Business
    Suite 400
    Lewisville, TX 75067 

Before mailing the application, documents and fees, make a photocopy of everything and keep it in a safe place. Use certified mail (or trackable courier such as FedEx or UPS) to send your application with a return receipt requested. This can be done at any U.S. post office. This gives you the assurance that USCIS really received your application and in case of any trouble, you can prove that you sent the application before the expiration of the I-94. This will help you insist USCIS locate your application in case they lose it. 

Visitors Insurance

Get Quotes

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call 1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400

Claims Process Overview

Read Article

E-Notification
If you are filing at a USCIS Lockbox facility, you may elect to receive an email and/or text message (SMS) notifying you that your application has been accepted. 

You must complete Form G-1145, E-Notification of your application. 

Application Processing

When USCIS receives your application, it will enter your application into their system and send you the ‘Receipt’.

Sample Receipt Notice

Keep the receipt in a safe place. It may take up to 4 to 6 weeks before you actually receive the receipt. Once USCIS makes the decision, they will mail you either the approval or denial letter. In rare cases, they may call you for an interview at the local USCIS office

If USCIS wants further information before processing your case, all documents you submitted will be returned along with Form I-72 that tell you what additional information or documents are required. You should supply additional documents and information and mail the entire package back to USCIS service center.

Visitors Visa Extension Tracker

As the processing timings for visitors visa extension vary all the time, there is really no precise way to know when your application will be processed. Therefore, we have developed Visitors Visa Extension Tracker where you can enter all your details. Even though it does not show any information that you don’t provide yourself, if many people entered their data promptly, it would help others (and you) estimate the processing times.

Responding to RFE notice

Occasionally, you may receive an RFE (Request For Evidence) after you file for visitors visa extension. In that case, submit a written statement such as a cover letter along with the requested documents. If you submit any documents in a foreign language, you must include a full English translation along with the certification from the translator verifying that the translation is complete and accurate and they are complete to do so.

For visitors, travel, student and other international travel medical insurance.

Visit insubuy.com or call +1 (866) INSUBUY or +1 (972) 985-4400