Non-immigrant Visa Interview Waiver for India
Under U.S. visa interview waiver program, certain repeat travelers do not need to appear for in person interview at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy as long as certain conditions as listed below are met. Within this program, there are two categories of applicants: those who still need to appear for the fingerprinting and others who don't need even that.

Eligibility
You qualify for Interview Waiver Program (IWP), as long as any of the follow situations apply to you:
  • The following classes of people qualify for Interview Waiver Program "Drop box" program. You don't need to visit OFC for fingerprinting either.
    • You are applying for visa in any of the A1, A2, C2, C3, G1, G2, G3, G4 categories

    • Elderly
      • You are over the age of 80 years

      • You have not been previously found ineligible for a U.S. visa

    • Kids
      • You are under the age of 14 years

      • You have not been previously found ineligible for a U.S. visa

      • Either of your parents have a valid visa in the same visa category in which you (the child) are applying

  • You would like to renew your visa and all of the below situations are applicable:
    • The previous U.S. visa you have/had is in the same visa class as the one you wish to renew.

    • Your previous visa was issued in India.

    • You have no refusals for a visa in any category after your most recent visa issuance.

    • Your most recent visa (in the same visa class for which you are applying) was issued on or after your 14th birthday.

    • If you are applying for B1/B2, C1/D, F or J visa, your prior visa in the same classification is still valid or expired within last 48 months

      Or

      If you are applying for H or L (individual) visa, your prior visa in the same classification with the same petitioner is still valid or expired within the last 12 months. Note: Blanket L visa does not qualify.

    • Your most recent visa (in the same visa class for which you are applying) was not lost or stolen

    • My prior visa is not annotated "Clearance Received"

    • One of the two situations apply:
      • You received your visa after January 1, 2004.

        You qualify for Interview Waiver Program but you still have to go to OFC for fingerprinting.

      • You received your visa after November 1, 2008.

        You qualify for Interview Waiver Program "Drop box" program. You don't need to visit OFC for fingerprinting.


Application Procedure
  • Look at US visa application procedure.

    Follow steps 1, 2, 3, 4 that includes photograph, application form, create profile and visa fees.

  • Category specific procedure
    • Interview Waiver Program
      • Go through step 5 at US visa application procedure to schedule an appointment. Please note that in your case, it will not ask you to schedule the consular appointment but just the OFC appointment.

      • Go through step 6 at US visa application procedure for OFC appointment.

        At your OFC appointment, take the following documents:
        • Your current Passport

        • Your previous passport, if it contains your current or most recent visa

        • Appointment confirmation page

        • DS-160 confirmation page

        • Children applicants should submit photocopies of their parents' valid visas in the same category in which the child is applying

        • Category specific supporting documents, as mentioned below

    • Interview Waiver Program "Drop Box"

      • Go through step 5 at US visa application procedure to schedule an appointment. Please note that in your case, it will not ask you to schedule any appointment but you will see a drop-box submission letter containing a document checklist. Print two copies of the drop-box letter. Insert the following documents into a "drop box" package, then seal the package:
        • Your current Passport

        • Your previous passport, if it contains your current or most recent visa

        • One copy of the drop-box letter

          Sample drop box letter

        • One photograph taken within the last six months.

          Do not submit the same photograph that you appeared on your last visa.

        • Category specific supporting documents, as mentioned below

        • Children applicants should submit photocopies of either of their parents' valid visas in the same category in which the child is applying

      • Take the "drop box" package along with the second print out of the document check list to one of the visa application centers. They will check your document checklist before they accept your application for delivery to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate.


  • In case any additional informationi is required for processing your application, you will be contacted by email.

    If your visa is issued, please look at step 8 at at US visa application procedure

    However, please note that there is no guarantee that visa will be issued. After reviewing an application, the U.S. Embassy/Consulate may require you to appear in person in some cases.


Category specific supporting documents
  • J2 applicants:
    Copy of DS-2019

  • H4 and L2 applicants:
    Copy of I-797 and primary applicant's visa

  • C1D applicants:
    Copy of joining letter and original CDC

Visitor Insurance for USA

Visitors Insurance for Parents visiting USA