India Tourist Visa on Arrival
Citizens of Cambodia, Finland, Japan, Laos, Luxembourg, Myanmar, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, and Vietnam can get a "Tourist Visa On Arrival". Its validity would be for 30 days, it would be valid only for single entry and is available only at the international airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. This visa can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind of visa during the stay in India except in certain exceptional circumstances.

The fee for such visa is $60 per person (including children) or an equivalent amount in Indian rupees.

Of course, the citizens of the above countries can also get the visa in advance of their travel.

Eligibility
Tourist visa on Arrival would be issued subject to the following conditions:
  • Your sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, a casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc. and no other purpose/activity;

  • You do not have a residence or occupation in India;

  • You hold a a passport with a minimum six-month validity and a re-entry permit if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant;

  • You are a person of assured financial standing (the production of a return ticket and availability of sufficient money to spend during your stay in India may be considered sufficient for this purpose);

  • You are not a persona-non-grata to the Government of India;

  • You are not considered an undesirable person and are not a subject of black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list;

  • You or either of your parents or grand parents (paternal or maternal) were not born in, and were not permanent residents in Pakistan. You must visit India after obtaining a visa from the Indian Mission/Post concerned.

India Travel Medical Insurance