Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Asylum Based i-485

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by chiccat View Post

    You don’t need AP to travel if you have asylee status
    Well you need a travel document if your original passport expired.

    Comment


    • Originally posted by Dnanix View Post

      Well you need a travel document if your original passport expired.
      I do have Travel Document, but because pending I-485 I'm waiting for Advanced Parole.. So I do need AP, otherwise my GC application will be abandoned.

      Comment


      • Originally posted by dolcevita View Post

        I do have Travel Document, but because pending I-485 I'm waiting for Advanced Parole.. So I do need AP, otherwise my GC application will be abandoned.
        You don't need AP to travel if you have asylee status, only Travel Document. And your application won't be abandoned.

        My GC application is still pending too. I have traveled already just with Travel Document with no problem.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by cheremuha View Post

          You don't need AP to travel if you have asylee status, only Travel Document. And your application won't be abandoned.

          My GC application is still pending too. I have traveled already just with Travel Document with no problem.

          Oh really??? My lawyer said I do need AP... I will try to find some info online, I never read anything like that.

          Comment


          • Originally posted by Asylee Expert View Post
            I am in the same situation as almost everyone else. I applied in March 2018 for Permanent Residence (Green Card), In July 2018, my case was transferred to Texas Service Center for faster processing. It has been over a year since I submitted initially and it was the one year anniversary of transferring my case, last month. There has been no updates as of right now! The wait is long, but just continue living your life, work, travel and enjoy life. If one person has good news, I am sure they would share it here. Be of good cheer!
            Same timeline as you !!!! Really cool to find someone with same exact date and NOT cool is to wait for such a long time . But you’re right let’s live life and support each other.

            Comment


            • Originally posted by dolcevita View Post


              Oh really??? My lawyer said I do need AP... I will try to find some info online, I never read anything like that.
              Yes, your lawyer is dumb. Check i485 form instructions. It’s explicitly says that refugees and asylees don’t require AP during AOS.

              Comment


              • Originally posted by chiccat View Post

                This’s normal. I’m a principal and my wife’s gc was approved on Monday. Mine is not approved yet.
                Oh my....getting nervous cause WA exporting soon,do not want to pay for a new one.
                Could you please keep me updated on your situation? Feeling hopeful though

                Comment


                • Originally posted by chiccat View Post

                  Yes, your lawyer is dumb. Check i485 form instructions. It’s explicitly says that refugees and asylees don’t require AP during AOS.
                  There are several U.S. attorney's telling their asylee clients that they are able to travel but they will need both a AP and a U.S. Refugee Travel Document. Honestly, I did apply for the AP, and it was granted, but ofcourse per the I-485 Form Instruction under section 209, It is not required. Therefore to travel, all is needed is a valid U.S. Refugee Travel Document (Form I-571). Believe it or not, sometimes we know more than our actual attorney's.

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by chiccat View Post

                    Yes, your lawyer is dumb. Check i485 form instructions. It’s explicitly says that refugees and asylees don’t require AP during AOS.
                    Oh my god!! Thank you chiccat & Asylee expert!! If it wasn't for you saying it I would be sitting and waiting for stupid AP and I would have to cancel my trip! My lawyer ended up confirming that it was her bad.

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by Sabinan View Post

                      Same timeline as you !!!! Really cool to find someone with same exact date and NOT cool is to wait for such a long time . But you’re right let’s live life and support each other.
                      Count me in. But I applied in August 2018 and case was transferred from Nebraska to Texas in February 2019, so seems like I should not expect anything at least for the next year.

                      Did you guys try to call/contact them? On the phone they keep saying that there is no update, and infopass is not allowed anymore (at least for New Jersey).

                      Comment


                      • Hi! If your husband/wife still waiting for the GC, but you already got one(or opposite situation), please let me know. I want to feel that it's normal and we're not alone. Just curious about the time-differences. Please keep me updated.

                        Comment


                        • Hello everybody, After waiting for more than 2 years yesterday evening i received letter from my local office stated that your interview is scheduled. It was pre printed letter as in my local office there's no option for asylum based only family based, so letter is in same matter asked for so many things including medical but i never received any separate RFE .. can anyone help me out do i need another medical as its more than 2 years and also please share any one had faced interview and what they gonna ask in it..?
                          thanks alot

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by chaddhaaman View Post
                            Hello everybody, After waiting for more than 2 years yesterday evening i received letter from my local office stated that your interview is scheduled. It was pre printed letter as in my local office there's no option for asylum based only family based, so letter is in same matter asked for so many things including medical but i never received any separate RFE .. can anyone help me out do i need another medical as its more than 2 years and also please share any one had faced interview and what they gonna ask in it..?
                            thanks alot
                            "... as in my local office there's no option for asylum based only family based..." can you, please, explain what does it mean? Can you briefly tell us your timelines and way how you applied for the I-485 (asylum based, marriage, family reunion etc.)?

                            I would say if it's older than 2 years, it means that your medical exam is not valid anymore and you need a new one, definitely you can't use the old one.

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by Alex89 View Post
                              Hi! If your husband/wife still waiting for the GC, but you already got one(or opposite situation), please let me know. I want to feel that it's normal and we're not alone. Just curious about the time-differences. Please keep me updated.
                              Hi!
                              Mine came 1 month after my wife’s. I am the primary applicant and my wife is derivative.

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by chaddhaaman View Post
                                Hello everybody, After waiting for more than 2 years yesterday evening i received letter from my local office stated that your interview is scheduled. It was pre printed letter as in my local office there's no option for asylum based only family based, so letter is in same matter asked for so many things including medical but i never received any separate RFE .. can anyone help me out do i need another medical as its more than 2 years and also please share any one had faced interview and what they gonna ask in it..?
                                thanks alot
                                Yes, you’ll have to pass the medical again.
                                Also, read this document. Most likely they want to determine if you’re still qualify for asylum status.
                                https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/...rt-m-chapter-5


                                good luck

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X