India Student Visa
Eligibility
Multiple-entry student visas are given to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India.

Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an Entry Visa (NOT Tourist Visa). Its termination date will coincide with the period of the principal visa holder.

Duration and Validity
A Student Visa is a multiple entry visa. A Student Visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institution in India.

The visa duration starts on the day of issuance, and not on the day of entry into India.

Provisional Visa
Due to several reasons such as pending admission tests or other requirements, the applicant may not yet have a firm letter from the university, recognized college or educational institution. In such cases, a provisional visa may be issued on the basis of the provisional admission certificate / letter of offer issued by the institution in India.

A provisional visa is valid for 3 months. If admission is not given or confirmed within the stipulated period, the student will have to leave India. Extension of a provisional student visa is not allowed.

India Travel Medical Insurance