India Tourist Visa
Eligibility
A tourist visa is appropriate for those who would like to visit India for tourism or other non-business related purposes.

The following persons are not eligible to apply for a tourist visa and they must apply for the Entry Visa:
  • Persons of Indian Origin.

  • Spouse and children of a person of Indian origin.

  • Spouse and dependent family members of a foreign national coming to India on a long term visa such as Employment, Business, Research or Student.


A Tourist Visa is granted for visiting India for recreation, sight seeing, casual visits to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activities are permissible on a Tourist Visa. In order to get a tourist visa, you must not have a residence or occupation in India.

If you would be volunteering, working with charities or working with non-profit organizations, you must apply for an Employment Visa instead.

If you are coming to India for medical treatment, you should apply for a Medical Visa instead, and NOT a Tourist Visa.

The family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas (such as older children or domestic partners) may have to come on an Entry Visa, if eligible. If they come on Tourist Visa, all the requirements and restrictions of Tourist Visa apply, just like anyone else.

Validity
U.S. citizens can get a 6-month, 5-year or 10-year tourist visa under a bilateral agreement.

However, non-U.S. citizens are only eligible for up to a six-month tourist visa.

The visa validity duration begins on the first day of issuance. Therefore, a six-month visa issued on July 1 would be valid until December 31.

Duration of Stay
Regardless of the duration of the valid visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) on each visit.

Extension of stay is not granted on tourist visas and it can not be converted into any other visa.

Restrictions
If foreign national applies for a Tourist Visa frequently, i.e., within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa, the Indian Consulate/Embassy would scrutinize the application thoroughly and refer such cases to MHA (Foreigners Division) for clearance before granting fresh Tourist Visa.

Permit to re-enter India within 2 months for further restrictions.

India Travel Medical Insurance