US Visa Interview Waiver and Visa Renewal
U.S. Visa Renewal
As such, there is really no procedure for renewing the U.S. visa. You will have to apply all over again, including paying all the fees. However, some of the applicants may not need to attend the fingerprint appointment and/or consular interview, as described below.

U.S. Visa Interview Waiver Program
Under U.S. visa interview waiver program, certain repeat travelers do not need to appear for in person interview at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy as long as certain conditions as listed below are met. Within this program, there are two categories of applicants: those who still need to appear for the fingerprinting and others who don't need even that.

Eligibility
You qualify for Interview Waiver Program (IWP), as long as any of the follow situations apply to you:
  • The following classes of people qualify for Interview Waiver Program "Drop box" program. You don't need to visit ASC for fingerprinting either.
    • You are applying for visa in any of the A1, A2, C2, C3, G1, G2, G3, G4 categories

    • Elderly
      • You are over the age of 80 years

    • Kids
      • You are under the age of 7 years

      • Either of your parents have a valid visa in the same visa category in which you (the child) are applying or renewing his/her visa at the same time as the child.

        Country Specific:
        Mexico: Both parents must be Mexican or a Third Country National residing in Mexico with immigration status (FM2 or FM3).

  • You would like to renew your visa and all of the below situations are applicable:
    • If you are applying for BCC, BBBCV, B1/B2, C1/D, F, J, M, O visa, your prior visa in the same classification is still valid or expired within last 48 months

      Or

      If you are applying for work (H, L individual but not blanket L, etc.), student (F, M) or exchange visitor visa (J) , your prior visa in the same classification with the same petitioner is still valid or expired within the last 12 months.

    • Applicant has a valid passport and is in possession of previous visa.

    • The previous U.S. visa you have/had is in the same visa class as the one you wish to renew.

    • Your most recent visa (in the same visa class for which you are applying) was issued on or after your 7th birthday.

    • Prior visa has the same name, date of birth, place of birth, and nationality.
      Note: If an applicant's name has changed from their previous visa from married to maiden name, or vice versa, they must provide the other name on the DS-160 application as an "alias".

    • Country Specific:
      • Mexico:
        Applicant is a Mexican citizen or a Third Country National residing in Mexico with immigration status (FM2 or FM3).

    • One of the two situations apply:
      • You received your visa before January 1, 2008.

        You qualify for Interview Waiver Program but you still have to go to ASC for fingerprinting.

      • You received your visa after January 1, 2008.

        You qualify for Interview Waiver Program "Drop box" program. You don't need to visit ASC for fingerprinting.


Note: If you need your passport returned within 2 weeks of submitting the application, you must select 'Interview Required' to schedule an ASC appointment and a Consular interview.

Ineligibility for Renewal without Consular Interview
The following types of applicants need to attend both fingerprint appointment and consular interview appointment for U.S. visa renewal.
  • Applicants for E3 visa, T visa, U visa, H2 visa, B1 visa with 'domestic employee in the US' annotation, blanket L-1 visa.

  • Applicants who have been arrested or convicted for a crime anywhere in the world, or have had a U.S. immigration violation such as deported from the U.S., denied entry into the U.S., or had any other problems or difficulties with U.S. Customs and Border Patrol when attempting to enter the U.S.

Application Procedure
  • Look at US visa application procedure.

    Follow steps that includes photograph, application form, create profile and visa fees.

  • Category specific procedure
    • Interview Waiver Program

    • Interview Waiver Program "Drop Box"

      • Schedule an appointment Please note that in your case, it will not ask you to schedule any appointment but you will see a drop-box submission letter containing a document checklist. Print two copies of the drop-box letter. Insert the following documents into a "drop box" package, then seal the package:
        • Your current Passport

        • Your previous passport, if it contains your current or most recent visa

        • One copy of the drop-box letter

          Sample drop box letter

        • Twos photographs taken within the last six months. Photographs required if the applicant appears in person.

          Do not submit the same photograph that you appeared on your last visa.

        • Category specific supporting documents, as mentioned below

        • Children applicants should submit photocopies of either of their parents' valid visas in the same category in which the child is applying

      • Take the "drop box" package along with the second print out of the document check list to one of the visa application centers. They will check your document checklist before they accept your application for delivery to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate.


  • In case any additional information is required for processing your application, you will be contacted by email.

    If your visa is issued, please look at at passport delivery details.

    However, please note that there is no guarantee that visa will be issued. After reviewing an application, the U.S. Embassy/Consulate may require you to appear in person in some cases.


Category specific supporting documents
  • J2 applicants:
    Copy of DS-2019

  • H4 and L2 applicants:
    Copy of I-797 and primary applicant's visa

  • C1D applicants:
    Copy of joining letter and original CDC