U.S. Visa Interview Guide
Persons of age 80 years or more are not required to be present for a visa interview.

Children under the age of 14 are required to appear in person at the embassy/consulate for the interview along with both parents. In case one parent is unable to attend the visa interview, the absent parent should provide a letter to the other parent (who is going to attend the interview) that states that they have no objection to the child's application for a U.S. visa.

Arrive no earlier than 15 minutes prior to the appointment time. Those arriving more than 30 minutes late may be turned away without an interview. Applicants should keep the appointments they make to ensure that the system works as smoothly as possible. No bags, briefcases allowed inside the consulate. Just take a big plastic carry bag to put everything into. The Consular Section is closed on American and local Holidays.

The consulate does not permit interested parties such as friends, relatives or business contacts to intervene on behalf of a non-immigrant visa applicant during an interview. If any such party wishes to present facts to the Embassy concerning a particular visa case, they are encouraged to supply this information directly to the applicant, for them to bring in person.

Interview preparation tips for
visitors visa
H1 visa
student visa

Once you reach the consulate, clear the security check, and deposit your passport and other relevant documents at the window. You will be given a token number. After receiving the token, please be seated and wait to be called to an interview booth by announcement of name and token number. Whether you need to pay any visa issuance fee depends upon whether your visa category and country of citizenship.

Tips:
  • The person should make the consular officer sure that whatever visa category he is applying for, he is qualified for it. If he is going for tourism, he should know all of the places he is going to tour. If you are going on a business visa, you should be working in that company for at least one year, and be experienced, otherwise, why would they spend so much money and resources. Students should know proper English, have enough financial resources (and also legal money on which their parents have paid proper income tax). Applicants must understand the complete procedure and what each document is for.

  • Have all mandatory documents in your hand when you approach the counter windows outside the Consular Section.

  • Don't push folders or sealed envelopes through any of the counter windows outside or inside the Consular Section.

  • Your passport(s) and visa application(s) must be in your hand when you approach the counter windows inside the Consular Section.

  • If you are returning to the Consular Section because of a 221g visa denial, join the queue to enter the building and ask at the counter windows outside the Consular Section how to proceed.

  • You must present only valid and legitimate documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent ineligibility for a U.S. visa.

  • Issuance of a visa is not guaranteed just because you bring supporting documents.

  • The consular officer relies primarily on the verbal visa interview to determine eligibility for a visa.

  • Supporting documents must only be shown when asked for by a Consular Officer.

  • It is not necessary to bring duplicates of supporting documents, unless it is requested.

  • You should be very careful about how you behave and what you speak at the time of interview. No matter how angry or frustrated you are, no matter how the consular officer is wrong or rude, you must keep calm. You must not get angry and start yelling. You should not demean the consular officer. You must respect the consular officer. Even if your visa is rejected, do not make any bad comments. Even if you think that you are right and it was injustice to you, smile and thank the consular officer. If you display any inappropriate behavior, the consular officer may make remarks in your file and that will be visible to the next consular officer when you apply in future, and that will negatively impact you.

  • If you have ever been arrested and/or convicted in the U.S., it may adversely affect your eligibility for a non-immigrant visa. You should bring police records and/or court documents related to your arrest.

  • If your U.S. visa has ever been cancelled, you should bring Form I-275 (Withdraw of Application/Consular Notification) or any other documentation, provided to you at the time your visa was cancelled.

  • If your U.S. visa was lost or stolen, you should bring a police report detailed the loss or theft.

Visa Refusal:
Better luck next time. Read visa refusal for more details. Your passport and other documents are handed back to you by the consular officer.

Country Specific Information
India

China