Non-immigrant Visa Interview Waiver for India
Under U.S. visa interview waiver program, certain repeat travelers do not need to appear for in person interview at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy as long as certain conditions as listed below are met.

Eligibility
You qualify for Interview Waiver Program (IWP), as long as any of the follow situations apply to you:

The following classes of people qualify for Interview Waiver Program "Drop box" program. You don't need to visit VAC for fingerprinting either.
  • You are applying for visa in any of the A1, A2, C2, C3, G1, G2, G3, G4 categories

  • Elderly
    • You are over the age of 80 years

    • You have not been previously found ineligible for a U.S. visa

  • Kids
    • You are under the age of 14 years

    • You have not been previously found ineligible for a U.S. visa

    • Either of your parents have a valid visa in the same visa category in which you (the child) are applying

  • You would like to renew your visa and all of the below situations are applicable:
    • The previous U.S. visa you have/had is in the same visa class as the one you wish to renew.

    • Your previous visa was issued in India.

    • You have no refusals for a visa in any category after your most recent visa issuance.

    • Your most recent visa (in the same visa class for which you are applying) was issued on or after your 14th birthday.

    • Your prior visa in the same classification is still valid or expired within last 12 months

      Note: Blanket L visa does not qualify. However, Blanket L2 spouses are eligible.

    • Your most recent visa (in the same visa class for which you are applying) was not lost or stolen

    • My prior visa is not annotated "Clearance Received" or "Department Authorization"

    • You received your visa after January 1, 2008.

    • You are applying for F visa, you are continuing as student at the same school for which previous visa was issued.

    • If you are applying for J visa, current DS-2019 is issued by the same insititution as the insitituion listed on previous previous visa.


Application Procedure
Look at US visa application procedure.

  • Follow steps 1, 2, 3, 4 that includes determination, application form, create profile and visa fees.

  • Go through step 5 at US visa application procedure to schedule an appointment. Please note that in your case, it will not ask you to schedule any appointment but you will see a submission letter containing a document checklist. Print two copies of the submission letter. Insert the following documents into a "drop box" package, then seal the package:
    • Your current passport

    • Your previous passport, if it contains your current or most recent visa

    • One copy of the submission letter

    • One photograph taken within the last six months.

      Do not submit the same photograph that you appeared on your last visa.

    • Category specific supporting documents
      • J2 applicants:
        Copy of DS-2019

      • H4 and L2 applicants:
        Copy of I-797 and primary applicant's visa

      • C1D applicants:
        Copy of joining letter and original CDC

    • Children applicants should submit photocopies of either of their parents' valid visas in the same category in which the child is applying

  • Take the "drop box" package along with the second print out of the document check list to one of the visa application centers. They will check your document checklist before they accept your application for delivery to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate.

In case any additional informationi is required for processing your application, you will be contacted by email.

If your visa is issued, please look at step 8 at at US visa application procedure

However, please note that there is no guarantee that visa will be issued. After reviewing an application, the U.S. Embassy/Consulate may require you to appear in person in some cases.

Average processing time is three weeks.


Visitor Insurance for USA