Business Visa India
Eligibility
A Business Visa is strictly given to those who would like to make a business related trip to India such as making sales or establishing contact on behalf of a company outside of India.

An applicant going for employment in projects/contract in India needs to apply for an Employment Visa, and not a Business Visa. If the applicant does not meet the requirements of any other visa types, he/she should apply for an Entry Visa.

Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an Entry Visa (NOT Tourist Visa). Their visa duration would end according to the visa period of the principal visa holder. The Business Visa applicant must receive the visa prior to applying for accompanying spouse and dependent family members.

Eligibility Details
An India Business Visa is granted to the following types of foreign nationals:
  1. Foreign nationals visiting India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture in India.

  2. Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase/sell industrial or commercial products or consumer durables.

  3. Foreign nationals coming to India for technical meetings/discussions, attending board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.

  4. Foreign nationals coming to India for recruitment of manpower.

  5. Foreign nationals who are partners in the business and/or functioning as directors in the company.

  6. Foreign nationals coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions, for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fairs, etc.

  7. Foreign buyers who come to transact business with supplies/potential suppliers at a location in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc., relating to goods or services procured from India.

  8. Foreign experts/specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the progress of the work, conducting meetings with Indian customers and/or to provide some high level technical guidance.

  9. Foreign nationals coming to India for pre-sales activity not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.

  10. Foreign trainees of multinational companies/corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.

  11. Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC for internship on project based work in companies/industries.

  12. Senior executives of firms, experts, tour conductors and travel agents, etc., visiting India in connection with work related to projects of national importance, including those undertaken by public sector undertakings, and conducting business tourist of foreigners or business relating to it, etc.

Conditions
Business Visa is granted subject to following conditions:
  1. The applicant is a person of assured financial standing and has expertise in the field of the intended business.

  2. The applicant is not visiting India for the business of money lending or petty trading, or for a full time employment in India involving payment of salary in India etc.

  3. The applicant will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.

  4. The grant of Business Visa is subject to any instructions issued by the Government of India on the basis of reciprocity with other foreign countries from time to time.

  5. A Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of the applicant in that particular country is more than two years.

Duration and Validity
A Business visa may be valid for one year or more with multiple entries. (U.S. citizens can get 5 years or 10 years multiple-entry visa.) However, the period of stay in India for each visit is limited to six months. A multiple entry Business visa valid for ten years may be available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.

The visa duration starts on the day of issuance, and not on the day of entry into India.

Visa Extension
If the business visa is granted for a period less than five years, it can be extended up to a maximum period of five years subject to following:
  1. The gross sales/turnover from the business activities, for which the foreigner has been granted the visa, is not less than Rs. 1 crore per annum (to be archived within 2 years of setting up the business)

  2. The first extension of the business visa shall be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

  3. Further extensions, if required, may be granted by the State Governments/UT administrations/FRRS/FROs on a year-to-year basis subject to good conduct, production of necessary documents in support of continued business activity and no adverse inputs, security related or otherwise, about the foreigner.

  4. If the extension of the visa is denied, the foreigner shall leave India forthwith on expiry of the period of validity of the visa.

India Travel Medical Insurance