India Journalist Visa
Eligibility
A Journalist Visa is given to professional journalists and photographers. Processing time is usually a minimum of three to five working days.

If you intend to make a documentary in India, kindly contact the Press and Information wing in the Consulate:
Houston, TX : (713) 626-2148
Chicago, IL : (312) 595-0405
New York, NY : (212) 774-0600
San Francisco, CA : (415) 668-0662
Washington DC : (202) 939-7048 or email sksharma@indiagov.org

Duration and Validity
Journalist visa holders can stay up to three months in India.

Visa duration starts on the day of issuance, and not on the day of entry into India.

India Travel Medical Insurance