Schengen Visa Documents
The following documents are required for any short term Schengen visa application:
  • Only completely filled and signed application form
    If children are listed in a parents' passport and applying for a Schengen visa, a separate application form with photo and birth certificate are required for each child

  • For Germany, declaration of genuineness of documents submitted
    For Denmark and Iceland, supplementary information form

  • Two passport sized photographs

  • Valid national passport and one copy


  • Proof of compliant travel medical insurance

  • Proof of sufficient financial means
    Actual level of means of subsistence should be proportional to the length and purpose of the stay and to the cost of living in the Schengen country or countries to be visited. Many Schengen countries have established reference amounts for this purpose.

    Cash in convertible currency, travelers checks, check books for a foreign currency account, credit cards or other means that guarantees funds in hard currency may be accepted as means of subsistence.

  • Fees

  • For minor child,
    • A birth certificate of the child

    • Application form must be signed by both parents

    • Family court order if only one parent has full custody

    • If a child is traveling alone, a notarized parental authorization, signed by both parents or guardian.

  • If a non-US citizen is applying from the U.S., original valid U.S. alien registration card or valid U.S. visa (type A, B, E, F, G, H, I, J, L, O, R) and one copy.

    Holders of B1/B2 visa, re-entry permit or a refugee travel document can't apply for a long-term visa.

    B1/B2 visa holders in the U.S. applying for a short stay visa are subject to a heavier and longer procedure.

    If your U.S. Resident Alien Card/U.S. visa has expired, a Schengen visa can't be issued until you renew it first.

  • Supporting documents regarding means of transport and return, such as an airline return ticket, money for petrol (called gas in U.S.) or car rental.

Consular officer may also optionally ask for following documents:
  • Proof of social ties with the home country

  • Proof of the professional status of the applicant (work contract, attestation of leave etc.)

Additional Documents
The following additional documents are required depending upon the type of Schengen visa applied for.
Note: In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents. It is possible that the consular officer may exempt the applicant from submitting all or part of the required documents if he/she is convinced that the applicant is acting in good faith and enough information is provided to ascertain that fact.

Airport transit visa
  • A valid visa for the country of final destination (if required) and one copy

  • Confirmed airline ticket to final destination and one copy

Transit visa
  • A valid visa for the country of final destination (if required) and one copy

  • Confirmed airline ticket to final destination and one copy

Tourist purposes or visiting relatives/friends
  • Your current bank statement and one copy
    If you don't have a bank account or the balance is not enough to take care of your expenses, you must ask your friends/relatives to sign an "official affidavit of support", available at the local Alien's office in their place of residence. You must bring the original of this affidavit when applying for your visa.

  • Letter from the applicant, explaining the purpose of stay on letterhead with complete personal address

  • Only for first time travelers:
    • Income tax returns for the last 3 years
    • Appointment letter
    • Proof of legal entity of the company

  • Reference letter from your employer
    If you own a business and can't provide an employment letter, include your business registration, tax returns and latest bank statement.

  • Airline reservation and one copy

  • Specific documents
    • Visiting relatives/friends
      • If self-paying, a proof of financial status or if relative/friend is paying, a formal obligation (called "Verpflichtungserklärung" in German), by a resident of Schengen country, issued by the competent Alien's Authority there

      • Invitation from your relatives/friends in Schengen country

      • If you are paying yourself, provide your relative/friend's name, address and a copy of his/her passport. Also provide a copy of the residence permit if your relative/friend is not a citizen of the Schengen country.

      Embassy/consulate shall afford "every facility for obtaining any necessary visas" to persons who don't have the nationality of a Schengen Country, but who have a family member, living in a Schengen country, who has such nationality.

    • Tourist purposes (without visit to relatives/friends)
      • Proof of financial status

      • A detailed itinerary with hotel bookings or an invitation letter by a resident of Schengen country

Additional documents such as salary slips (pay stubs), correspondence, company memorandum, partnership deeds, ownership records etc. may be required.


Business trip
  • Cover letter explaining purpose of the visit in details

  • Company/organization's brief profile

  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with Joint Stock Companies)/Trade License (first issue and present renewal)/Proprietorship/Partnership documents

  • Current bank statement and one copy (should bear name and designation of the officer who signed the statement) - original

  • Employment letter stating the applicant's designation and the exact purpose of travel, including an itinerary within the Schengen countries;

  • A letter of invitation from the business partner in a particular Schengen country, which should also be faxed to the consulate
    This letter should be an invitation to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with trade, industry or work

  • Statement must be made either in the employment letter or invitation letter from the business partner in a particular Schengen country regarding who will bear all the accumulating expenses while the applicant's stay in Schengen territory

  • If attending, entry tickets for fairs and congresses

  • Other documents that show the existence of trade relations or relations for work purposes between two companies

  • Correspondence with the company(s)/organization(s)/institution(s) in the Schengen zone; previous records (if any)

  • Proof of hotel reservation and airline reservation and one copy

  • Letters of Credit(L/c)/Import, Export Bill (if any) certified copy

  • Valid Certificate of Membership with local Chamber of Commerce/Trade Associations(if any)

  • Certificate from the bank in respect of your authority to operate the company bank account(s), if applicable

  • Only for first time travelers:
    • Income tax returns for last 3 years

    • Appointment letter

    • Proof of legal entity of the company

Additional documents such as salary slips (pay stubs), correspondence, company memorandum, partnership deeds, ownership records etc. may be required.


Training
  • Student cards or certificates for the courses attended

  • A certificate of enrollment at a teaching institute for the purposes of attending vocational or theoretical course in the framework of basic and further training

Other - Short Term
Trips for scientific, sport, cultural, political or religious events or other reasons:
  • Invitations

  • Entry tickets

  • Enrollments or programs stating wherever possible the name of the organization and the length of stay

  • Any other adequate document indicating the purpose of the visit such as a summons, a medical appointment or the proof of an organized trip

Study
  • Instead of one application form mentioned in the general requirements above, two application forms are required

  • Letter of acceptance of a Schengen university/language school/college and one copy

  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Schengen territory and one copy
In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents.

Employment
  • Instead of one application form mentioned in the general requirements above, two application forms are required

  • Employment contract or letter of intent from your future employer in Schengen territory and one copy

  • If applying from U.S., U.S. police certificate of good conduct (available from your local police precinct) and one copy
In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents.

Permanent residence with Schengen spouse
  • Instead of one application form mentioned in the general requirements above, two application forms are required

  • Original or certified copy of marriage certificate including Apostle

  • Original or certified copy of passport of spouse holding either a Schengen country specific or EU passport or a residence permit for a particular Schengen country

In individual cases, you may be required to provide additional documents.